Home

Clubs

Events

Resources

Search

Updates

Comprehensive BAT Commentary by Sherrie Saint John from CGP

There is even more commentary from Sherrie [and others] available through CGP.

All 6 sections are part of this same page - don't print each section separately!

1.    Early Color Commentary/Results

2.    BAT 2003 final results & prizes

3.    Full Stats

4.     Sunday Color Commentary

5.    BAT 2003 auxiliary prizes

6.    Newcomer Results
 

 Early Color Commentary

Despite a rain storm to beat all, EVERYONE who signed up for the BAT
main event made it tonight. A broken down car, in a rather iffy
neighborhood made one person about 20 minutes late. As luck would
have it, he was in the odd-numbered D division and we gave him the
first bye of the tournament. He was happy to have a win to start off
the event. John points out that he was *so* happy that he won the
next two games, too, and is now in first place in D. Those 50 bye
spread points can be so helpful sometimes!

Like a well-oiled machine, this tournament gets easier and easier to
run each year. I've got to have the best tournament workers around!
And Matt Hopkins came up from Philadelphia to help out this weekend!
I think it is safe to say, that between John Chew, Matt, and me,
we've got the rules covered!

An excitable, 14-year-old Newcomer came a night early and poked
around the room all night long. Bennett Schlesinger has been
e-mailing me for the past two weeks, quizzing me on my words that
begin with YTT and the like. He is like a giant sponge and I look
forward to seeing how he does tomorrow in the one-day event. I can't
wait to invite GI Joel in to shake his hand. :)

To give us more elbow room this year, we moved Division D to its own
room off the main ballroom. Though they have to walk further to stick
up their result stickers, Division D players are appreciative of the
space and the Centennial room, which holds the rest of the players,
can have more spread out computer stations.

We're lucky enough to have 5 laptops running LOOK and will have 6 in
service tomorrow (one in the newcomer room--best to get them started
early on the computer lookups!) and the word judges admit to being
very not busy so far. Thanks to Joel Horn (two laptops), Howie
Greenspan, John Babina, and Matt Hopkins for lending their treasured
machines to the event.

It's nice to see new faces and old friends. Bernard Gotlieb made the
trip down with Fran Silver and Linda Espallardo this year. Toss in
Bert Tellone and Anita Rackham and we're swimming in Montreal
players. Why mention them? Well, about 4 dozen Montreal bagels (all
sesame) were delivered to me in Fran Silver's car. I admit, I'm
partial!

John Chew flew in from Toronto, Ontario, with Craig Rowland this
morning. As they drove their rental car south from the Manchester,
NH, airport, they discussed pairing systems and Craig speculated
about the soundness of early strategic losses in swiss-paired
tournaments. And John told him that one has to be very confident in
one's skills to take such a risk. A propos to nothing, Craig is now
0-3.

Rod's Rotisserie was on fire tonight and we broke last year's record
with 80 "sheets." Check them out at: http://sasj.com/bat2003. I think
had we not started the tournament at 8:00, he might have broken 100!

Robin Pollock Daniel, a favorite Premier roto pick, went 3-0 tonight.
However, Gina Fassio, a Division B favorite pick, went 0-3 and
actually apologized for wrecking so many roto stats. I reminded her
that the tournament is young.

We were briskly busy tonight, so I saw very few boards. As round 3
wrapped up, I caught some Premier boards. A Bob Ellickson vs. Daniel
Goldman game had: OPALINE, oBVIOUS (I *almost* asked what the blank
was but caught myself. Can you think of a better straight line than
that!?), LINTERS, BELUGA, AZOIC, and WEKA.

On the Brian Cappelletto vs. Sam Kantimathi board, I spotted WOODENER
to the triple and CARDIOId, played by Brian. Sam got down TULAdIS (I
had to ask Joe Edley what the blank was!) and the phoney YANKERS*
(take that Brian!). Brian won, 466-338. I saw the word DECANE on
their board and figured it must have something to do with a chair.
Brian set me straight: it is hydrocarbon.

Merrill Kaitz vs. Joel Sherman, I see SwIRLIER, UNSTONED, REDOX,
OUTRANGE, CONOIDS, and BOTtLER.

Lloyd Mills vs. Avi Moss: INaRABLE, CaGIEST, COSTlIER, and ABROACH.

Robyn Pollock Daniel (ha!) vs. David Mallick: MICROHMS, ALIDADE, and
the lovely qUEUEING (82 points, double-double), by Robin. I also see
NIFTIESt.

The biggest news of the night, though, came when Joe Edley asked if
he could speak for a few minutes as I was making welcoming comments.
I introduced him and he proceeded to give us all a surprise. In his
hand he held a prototype of the new Franklin!!! As it turns out, it
will be released later this year and will be available at the NSA's
Word Gear site. In addition to the features of the old Franklin, it
will also include word games (I think he mentioned a "word jumble").
Joe also reminded everyone that the "Long Words List" has taken
effect. As of April 1st, its use is optional, but as of June 1st it
will be mandatory for tournament word adjudications involving words
too long to be in OWL. You can currently download it from the NSA web
site and it will be available very soon in printed form from the Word
Gear catalog. We are using it for this tournament (since it is on
John's laptop), but no one has put it to the test yet.

What follows is all that who played whom geeky stuff from which you
can glean the standings.

Eight games tomorrow followed by a Robin Pollock Daniel/Joe Edley
talk and a sing-along with Pete Muller. I can't wait!

cheers,
sherrie


BAT 2003 Premier

Rank Seed Name (online) Wins Sprd OldR NewR Chng For Agn Hi
1 4 Joel Sherman 3.0 +503 1964 1989 +25 482 314 496
2 11 Robin Pollock Daniel 3.0 +247 1903 1938 +35 424 342 464
3 3 Joe Edley 3.0 +164 1975 1998 +23 423 368 437
4 2 Brian Cappelletto 2.0 +281 2012 2013 +1 465 371 563
5 14 Robert Ellickson 2.0 +68 1893 1903 +10 426 404 439
6 13 Avi Moss 2.0 +20 1895 1905 +10 406 400 491
7 5 Sam Kantimathi 2.0 -5 1941 1948 +7 393 395 430
8 9 Daniel Goldman 1.0 +32 1906 1899 -7 431 421 485
9 6 Rich Baker 1.0 +28 1935 1925 -10 418 409 471
10 9 Lloyd Mills 1.0 -23 1906 1899 -7 412 420 521
11 15 Joe Weinike 1.0 -48 1875 1872 -3 373 389 386
12 1 Jeremiah Mead 1.0 -126 2025 2014 -11 366 408 441
13 16 David Mallick 1.0 -149 1773 1777 +4 357 407 449
14 12 Randy Hersom 1.0 -228 1899 1894 -5 380 456 391
15 8 Jerry Lerman 0.0 -264 1907 1884 -23 365 453 407
16 7 Merrill Kaitz 0.0 -500 1909 1886 -23 331 498 341


BAT 2003 A

Rank Seed Name (online) Wins Sprd OldR NewR Chng For Agn Hi
1 1 Steve Saul 3.0 +332 1826 1847 +21 433 323 449
2 27 Scott Pianowski 3.0 +249 1679 1738 +59 433 350 452
3 18 Howard Greenspan 3.0 +131 1728 1779 +51 423 380 429
4 6 Frank Tangredi 3.0 +59 1807 1826 +19 379 359 405
5 3 Rose Kreiswirth 2.0 +216 1821 1823 +2 412 340 424
6 21 John Viloria 2.0 +177 1723 1736 +13 395 336 446
7 5 Rod MacNeil 2.0 +160 1813 1814 +1 411 358 471
8 23 John Scalzo 2.0 +146 1709 1722 +13 401 353 460
9 31 Bruce Adams 2.0 +126 1618 1647 +29 395 353 455
10 11 Larry Sherman 2.0 +72 1778 1785 +7 394 370 454
11 7 Chris Guilbert 2.0 +71 1806 1807 +1 405 381 491
12 4 Richard Buck 2.0 +70 1820 1822 +2 400 377 453
13 25 John Van Pelt 2.0 +66 1685 1706 +21 396 374 432
14 24 Sal Piro 2.0 +31 1708 1719 +11 385 374 421
15 29 Vicki Kahn 2.0 -7 1676 1699 +23 404 407 441
16 22 Judy Horn 2.0 -35 1718 1731 +13 374 386 439
17 26 James L Kille Jr 1.0 +25 1680 1677 -3 367 359 467
18 30 Debbie Stegman 1.0 -5 1652 1651 -1 360 362 420
19 32 Marcia McPhee 1.0 -23 1617 1618 +1 380 388 402
20 13 Ted Rosen 1.0 -60 1766 1754 -12 362 382 390
21 28 Mic Barron 1.0 -62 1678 1676 -2 387 408 412
22 16 Paul Avrin 1.0 -79 1746 1733 -13 364 391 434
23 9 Mark Fidler 1.0 -88 1790 1776 -14 383 412 450
24 14 Joel Horn 1.0 -111 1760 1747 -13 401 438 507
25 17 Michael Wolfberg 1.0 -121 1729 1722 -7 376 416 466
26 8 Jack Eichenbaum 1.0 -169 1805 1791 -14 339 396 373
27 18 Fran Silver 1.0 -175 1728 1718 -10 366 425 406
28 18 Bernard Gotlieb 1.0 -186 1728 1721 -7 351 413 406
29 1 Craig Rowland 0.0 -141 1826 1795 -31 380 427 407
30 14 Bruce D'Ambrosio 0.0 -200 1760 1727 -33 362 428 379
31 10 Arnie Horowitz 0.0 -212 1781 1748 -33 338 409 362
32 12 Stuart Goldman 0.0 -257 1771 1739 -32 332 418 363



BAT 2003 B

Rank Seed Name (online) Wins Sprd OldR NewR Chng For Agn Hi
1 9 Don Finkey 3.0 +377 1529 1564 +35 418 293 513
2 11 Elaine Patterson 3.0 +208 1517 1552 +35 434 365 474
3 5 John Babina 2.0 +208 1550 1552 +2 412 343 509
4 13 Ellen Miller 2.0 +191 1500 1507 +7 429 365 507
5 27 Chuck Abbate 2.0 +168 1358 1383 +25 424 368 498
6 12 Kit Morehead 2.0 +149 1505 1510 +5 391 341 440
7 3 Michael Ecsedy 2.0 +77 1565 1564 -1 395 369 432
8 24 Tammy Soncrant 2.0 +60 1380 1405 +25 393 373 429
9 26 Jacob Bergmann 2.0 +54 1359 1388 +29 394 376 445
10 29 Liz Ashby 2.0 +46 1340 1371 +31 384 369 424
11 1 Ben Loiterstein 2.0 +41 1608 1604 -4 399 386 433
12 6 Alan Kraus 2.0 +40 1540 1542 +2 396 382 449
13 23 Marlene Boyda 2.0 +33 1401 1415 +14 346 335 382
14 8 Linda Espallardo 2.0 -44 1532 1535 +3 342 357 370
15 22 Roberta Borenstein 2.0 -67 1413 1428 +15 367 390 400
16 28 Barbara Revkin 2.0 -164 1341 1368 +27 353 407 382
17 2 Mark Penhallow 1.0 +150 1568 1546 -22 439 389 563
18 16 Stephen Moniz 1.0 +99 1482 1470 -12 416 383 456
19 20 Helena Gauthier 1.0 +17 1440 1433 -7 380 374 402
20 4 David Lieberfarb 1.0 -10 1563 1544 -19 344 348 356
21 30 Ed Liebfried 1.0 -50 1317 1322 +5 359 376 413
22 10 Pete Muller 1.0 -53 1523 1510 -13 340 357 409
23 7 Anita Rackham 1.0 -104 1534 1517 -17 372 407 394
24 18 Gregg Foster 1.0 -122 1466 1458 -8 346 386 424
25 15 Judy Steward 1.0 -185 1483 1471 -12 352 413 364
26 25 Barbara Lowrey 1.0 -245 1367 1369 +2 305 386 357
27 14 Scott Anderson 1.0 -251 1484 1471 -13 342 426 424
28 19 Gina Fassio 0.0 -164 1460 1431 -29 349 403 367
29 16 Isaias Sarmiento 0.0 -173 1482 1452 -30 327 384 349
30 21 Pat Hennessey 0.0 -286 1422 1397 -25 313 409 341

BAT 2003 C

Rank Seed Name (online) Wins Sprd OldR NewR Chng For Agn Hi
1 10 Stefan Rau 3.0 +349 1203 1242 +39 431 315 508
2 11 Brenda Casey 3.0 +344 1199 1236 +37 405 291 474
3 25 Julie LaPointe 3.0 +188 1105 1162 +57 424 362 455
4 23 Lois Kahan 3.0 +160 1109 1160 +51 385 332 397
5 5 Sam Small 2.0 +340 1268 1267 -1 416 303 523
6 1 Marshall Finn 2.0 +254 1296 1292 -4 402 318 451
7 7 Pat Gehrmann 2.0 +183 1246 1246 +0 373 312 437
8 28 Myron Feld 2.0 +129 1065 1082 +17 369 326 408
9 34 Bert Shankle 2.0 +94 1019 1048 +29 408 377 445
10 21 Milton Bourne 2.0 +75 1113 1128 +15 347 322 380
11 26 Aaron Mandel 2.0 +66 1086 1107 +21 356 334 380
12 4 Jeannie J Wilson 2.0 +54 1277 1276 -1 372 354 386
13 3 Mary Ellen Bergeron 2.0 +29 1278 1277 -1 363 354 374
14 30 Claudia Koczka 2.0 +24 1053 1076 +23 353 345 412
15 22 Andree Derappe 2.0 +22 1110 1125 +15 372 365 407
16 19 Joshua McKain 2.0 +7 1141 1153 +12 381 379 460
17 33 Carl Durdan 2.0 -46 1037 1068 +31 351 366 365
18 29 Nicholas Fall 2.0 -47 1058 1085 +27 326 341 360
19 2 Terry Kang 1.0 +35 1282 1260 -22 369 357 415
20 15 Kenneth Camille 1.0 +18 1173 1161 -12 390 384 416
21 20 Adam Levine 1.0 -5 1125 1118 -7 369 371 439
22 9 Leland Fidler 1.0 -50 1243 1222 -21 362 378 413
23 13 Stella Russell 1.0 -73 1196 1183 -13 344 368 368
24 7 Renee Camille 1.0 -82 1246 1230 -16 332 359 402
25 6 Chris Kulig 1.0 -106 1264 1243 -21 344 379 429
26 24 Betsey Wood 1.0 -108 1106 1102 -4 340 376 426
27 12 Lorraine Ray 1.0 -131 1197 1183 -14 331 374 403
28 32 Bert Tellone 1.0 -150 1049 1051 +2 322 372 346
29 18 Ellen Massey 1.0 -252 1154 1146 -8 336 420 385
30 31 Lorraine Majka 0.0 -151 1051 1034 -17 345 395 370
31 14 Edgar Thomas 0.0 -175 1174 1141 -33 294 353 319
32 16 Peter Addis 0.0 -204 1169 1135 -34 321 389 328
33 17 Claire Murphy 0.0 -215 1155 1125 -30 332 403 356
34 27 Maureen Bligh 0.0 -576 1073 1052 -21 257 449 309


BAT 2003 D

Rank Seed Name (online) Wins Sprd OldR NewR Chng For Agn Hi
1 34 Joev Dubach 3.0 +237 569 625 +56 450 357 451
2 2 Stephen Brudno 3.0 +182 951 972 +21 353 292 365
3 11 Jared Milton 3.0 +181 887 920 +33 357 297 410
4 37 Jamie Ryan 3.0 +179 n.r. 1128 413 353 446
5 5 Ida Ann Shapiro 3.0 +104 933 951 +18 343 316 367
6 4 Elyse Fox 2.0 +323 942 940 -2 386 278 498
7 15 Janet Adams 2.0 +199 868 875 +7 362 295 398
8 22 Trix Kout 2.0 +188 828 837 +9 382 320 401
9 24 Sharon McWilliams 2.0 +162 817 846 +29 392 338 458
10 1 Neva Slater 2.0 +101 1044 1043 -1 376 342 429
11 37 Lane Lynn 2.0 +100 n.r. 974 362 329 412
12 14 Daniel Milton 2.0 +98 881 882 +1 349 317 379
13 29 Steve Chastain 2.0 +90 780 791 +11 389 359 403
14 9 Bob Becker 2.0 +86 909 907 -2 378 349 424
14 37 Richard LaPointe 2.0 +86 n.r. 1034 342 314 357
16 6 Jeanne Hedberg 2.0 +60 928 925 -3 353 333 367
17 35 Lindsay Harrison 2.0 +56 500 553 +53 360 341 416
18 20 Jeff MacQuarrie 2.0 +22 838 846 +8 329 322 370
18 37 John Ezekowitz 2.0 +22 n.r. 827 349 363 351
20 27 Pamela Hunter 2.0 +17 795 818 +23 356 351 370
21 23 Peggy Kibbe 2.0 +4 818 825 +7 356 355 371
22 3 Claire Slater 2.0 -61 948 945 -3 328 348 373
23 7 Thea McGivney 1.5 +5 920 916 -4 321 320 349
24 18 Linda Giovinazzo 1.0 +94 848 845 -3 381 349 446
25 13 Nick Amphlett 1.0 -19 882 863 -19 354 360 365
26 12 Emily Saltz 1.0 -28 884 873 -11 315 325 354
26 19 Jackie Prince 1.0 -28 841 832 -9 331 340 442
28 15 Elaine Goss 1.0 -39 868 849 -19 338 351 385
29 26 Hilda Siegel 1.0 -70 801 795 -6 304 327 365
30 25 Marjorie Bash 1.0 -103 809 796 -13 311 345 320
31 10 Dianne Wittman 1.0 -107 890 875 -15 302 338 397
32 30 Stephen Graham 1.0 -121 771 769 -2 345 385 427
33 8 Ben Harrison 1.0 -129 912 902 -10 345 388 382
34 28 Connie Mercier 1.0 -144 790 793 +3 327 375 371
35 37 Gary Reid 1.0 -217 n.r. 733 308 380 387
36 21 Lyn Clarke 0.5 -122 834 819 -15 332 373 363
37 33 Carolyn Meeker 0.0 -149 668 654 -14 311 360 324
38 35 Molly Tomlinson 0.0 -162 500 494 -6 286 340 333
39 31 Tim Lutts 0.0 -287 748 726 -22 305 401 314
40 32 Fran LaTerza 0.0 -311 730 711 -19 269 373 287
41 17 Bob Godfrey 0.0 -349 853 832 -21 276 392 350
 

Final Results

Here are the BAT 2003 results with prizes added. John's type of
stat-o-rama post will follow complete with new ratings estimations,
etc. I will point out that BEFORE THE PRIZE CEREMONY began, he had
those printed out and posted so that as people left they could check
out their new rating! Now, is that a class act or what?

PREMIER
Rank Seed Name Wins Sprd
1 12 Robin Pollock Daniel 10.0 +838 $550, plaque, SamTimer
2 8 Lloyd Mills 10.0 +435 $250
3 1 Jeremiah Mead 10.0 +87 $100
4 2 Brian Cappelletto 9.0 +408 Enhanced OWL
5 3 Joe Edley 9.0 +184 Word Freak paperback
6 15 Joe Weinike 8.0 +288
7 4 Joel Sherman 8.0 +205
8 5 Randy Hersom 8.0 +149
9 6 Rich Baker 8.0 +3
10 7 Sam Kantimathi 8.0 -1
11 14 Robert Ellickson 7.0 -140
12 11 Daniel Goldman 6.0 -313
13 13 Avi Moss 6.0 -423
14 10 Jerry Lerman 5.0 -345
15 16 David Mallick 4.0 -439
16 9 Merrill Kaitz 4.0 -936

DIVISION A
Rank Seed Name Wins Sprd
1 6 Frank Tangredi 13.0 +885 $600, plaque, '04 Premier entry
2 3 Rose Kreiswirth 11.0 +581 $200
3 7 Chris Guilbert 10.0 +754 $100
4 27 Scott Pianowski 10.0 +426 $50
5 25 John Van Pelt 10.0 +268 $50
6 18 Howard Greenspan 10.0 +61 Enhanced OWL
7 1 Steve Saul 9.0 +589 Word Freak paperback
8 24 Sal Piro 9.0 +212
9 18 Bernard Gotlieb 9.0 +182
10 12 Stuart Goldman 9.0 +65
11 8 Jack Eichenbaum 9.0 +13
12 11 Larry Sherman 9.0 -270
13 21 John Viloria 8.0 +416
14 4 Richard Buck 8.0 -140
15 14 Bruce D'Ambrosio 7.5 -29
16 13 Ted Rosen 7.0 +390
17 5 Rod MacNeil 7.0 +329
18 18 Fran Silver 7.0 +6
19 32 Marcia McPhee 7.0 -40
20 31 Bruce Adams 7.0 -96
21 10 Arnie Horowitz 7.0 -177
22 17 Michael Wolfberg 7.0 -313
23 16 Paul Avrin 6.0 -132
24 28 Mic Barron 6.0 -176
25 9 Mark Fidler 6.0 -238
26 30 Debbie Stegman 6.0 -431
27 23 John Scalzo 5.0 -112
28 14 Joel Horn 5.0 -398
29 29 Vicki Kahn 4.5 -1049
30 1 Craig Rowland 4.0 -170
31 22 Judy Horn 4.0 -735
32 26 James L Kille Jr 3.0 -671

DIVISION B
Rank Seed Name Wins Sprd
1 11 Elaine Patterson 12.0 +831 $450 & plaque
2 9 Don Finkey 11.0 +654 $150
3 16 Stephen Moniz 10.0 +379 $100
4 1 Ben Loiterstein 10.0 +255 $50
5 20 Helena Gauthier 9.0 +336 Enhanced OWL
6 5 John Babina 9.0 +326 Word Freak paperback
7 23 Marlene Boyda 9.0 +25
8 15 Judy Steward 9.0 -99
9 19 Gina Fassio 8.0 +402
10 14 Scott Anderson 8.0 +366
11 13 Ellen Miller 8.0 +96
12 6 Alan Kraus 8.0 +94
13 3 Michael Ecsedy 8.0 +19
14 25 Barbara Lowrey 8.0 -20
15 8 Linda Espallardo 8.0 -146
16 28 Barbara Revkin 8.0 -207
17 12 Kit Morehead 7.0 -1
18 4 David Lieberfarb 7.0 -20
19 16 Isaias Sarmiento 7.0 -95
20 29 Liz Ashby 7.0 -128
21 10 Pete Muller 7.0 -181
22 26 Jacob Bergmann 7.0 -264
23 2 Mark Penhallow 6.0 +198
24 27 Chuck Abbate 6.0 -144
25 18 Gregg Foster 6.0 -252
26 22 Roberta Borenstein 6.0 -281
27 30 Ed Liebfried 5.0 -279
28 24 Tammy Soncrant 4.0 -563
29 21 Pat Hennessy 4.0 -576
30 7 Anita Rackham 3.0 -725

DIVISION C
Rank Seed Name Wins Sprd
1 10 Stefan Rau 11.0 +1026 $550 & plaque
2 23 Lois Kahan 11.0 +360 $150
3 1 Marshall Finn 10.0 +533 $100
4 7 Pat Gehrmann 10.0 +478 $50
5 4 Jeannie J Wilson 10.0 +228 Enhanced OWL
6 29 Nicholas Fall 9.5 +598 Word Freak paperback
7 5 Sam Small 9.0 +527
8 2 Terry Kang 9.0 +417
9 25 Julie LaPointe 9.0 +378
10 11 Brenda Casey 9.0 +321
11 12 Lorraine Ray 9.0 +135
12 21 Milton Bourne 9.0 -22
13 34 Bert Shankle 8.5 +234
14 6 Chris Kulig 8.0 +126
15 20 Adam Levine 8.0 +3
16 22 Andree Derappe 8.0 -73
17 18 Ellen Massey 8.0 -188
18 30 Claudia Koczka 8.0 -275
19 15 Kenneth Camille 7.0 +132
20 13 Stella Russell 7.0 +69
21 33 Carl Durdan 7.0 -26
22 16 Peter Addis 7.0 -68
23 9 Leland Fidler 7.0 -396
24 7 Renee Camille 6.0 -7
25 17 Claire Murphy 6.0 -30
26 14 Edgar Thomas 6.0 -57
27 3 Mary Ellen Bergeron 6.0 -163
28 28 Myron Feld 6.0 -215
29 32 Bert Tellone 6.0 -294
30 26 Aaron Mandel 6.0 -528
31 31 Lorraine Majka 5.0 -414
32 19 Joshua McKain 5.0 -616
33 24 Betsey Wood 4.0 -358
34 27 Maureen Bligh 3.0 -1535

DIVISION D
Rank Seed Name Wins Sprd
1 4 Elyse Fox 12.0 +1173 $550 & plaque
2 11 Jared Milton 12.0 +1039 $150
3 34 Joev Dubach 11.0 +306 $100
4 14 Daniel Milton 10.0 +408 $50
5 2 Stephen Brudno 10.0 +244 Enhanced OWL
6 12 Emily Saltz 10.0 +174 Word Freak paperback
7 29 Steve Chastain 9.0 +590 class prize (1st) $100
8 30 Stephen Graham 9.0 +382 class prize (2nd) $50
9 19 Jackie Prince 9.0 +365
10 15 Janet Adams 9.0 +201
11 15 Elaine Goss 9.0 -4
12 17 Bob Godfrey 9.0 -183
13 3 Claire Slater 9.0 -442
14 37 Jamie Ryan 8.0 +505
15 37 Gary Reid 8.0 +482
16 1 Neva Slater 8.0 +380
17 18 Linda Giovinazzo 8.0 +370
18 8 Ben Harrison 8.0 +223
19 37 Richard LaPointe 8.0 +46
20 23 Peggy Kibbe 8.0 -381
21 7 Thea McGivney 7.5 -251
22 13 Nick Amphlett 7.0 +318
23 24 Sharon McWilliams 7.0 +226
24 22 Trix Kout 7.0 +158
25 31 Tim Lutts 7.0 +100
26 10 Dianne Wittman 7.0 -11
27 6 Jeanne Hedberg 7.0 -59
28 37 John Ezekowitz 7.0 -243
29 27 Pamela Hunter 7.0 -336
30 35 Lindsay Harrison 7.0 -959
31 37 Lane Lynn 6.0 +90
32 9 Bob Becker 6.0 -41
33 28 Connie Mercier 6.0 -194
34 25 Marjorie Bash 6.0 -292
35 26 Hilda Siegel 6.0 -375
36 35 Molly Tomlinson 6.0 -385
37 20 Jeff MacQuarrie 6.0 -591
38 21 Lyn Clarke 5.5 -121
39 32 Fran LaTerza 5.0 -549
40 5 Ida Ann Shapiro 5.0 -614
41 33 Carolyn Meeker 3.0 -999
 

Full Stats

PREMIER
Rank Seed Name (online) Wins Sprd OldR NewR Chng For Agn Hi
1 12 Robin Pollock Daniel 10.0 +838 1903 1950 +47 422 367 539
2 8 Lloyd Mills 10.0 +435 1916 1958 +42 422 393 586
3 1 Jeremiah Mead 10.0 +87 2025 2028 +3 400 394 500
4 2 Brian Cappelletto 9.0 +408 2012 2008 -4 417 389 563
5 3 Joe Edley 9.0 +184 1975 1981 +6 396 384 504
6 15 Joe Weinike 8.0 +288 1875 1900 +25 404 385 536
7 4 Joel Sherman 8.0 +205 1964 1957 -7 417 403 496
8 5 Randy Hersom 8.0 +149 1937 1940 +3 421 411 582
9 6 Rich Baker 8.0 +3 1935 1939 +4 394 394 488
10 7 Sam Kantimathi 8.0 -1 1933 1937 +4 389 389 521
11 14 Robert Ellickson 7.0 -140 1893 1895 +2 391 401 499
12 11 Daniel Goldman 6.0 -313 1906 1888 -18 393 413 485
13 13 Avi Moss 6.0 -423 1895 1881 -14 398 426 491
14 10 Jerry Lerman 5.0 -345 1907 1873 -34 384 407 516
15 16 David Mallick 4.0 -439 1773 1766 -7 383 412 459
16 9 Merrill Kaitz 4.0 -936 1909 1858 -51 364 426 447

1 Robin Pollock Daniel W09 W03 W15 W11 W10 L04 W12 W05 W13 W16 L08
L14 L06 L07 W02
464 394 415 483 421 391 425 433 539 470 387
347 348 406 413
2 Lloyd Mills W16 L07 L13 W06 W14 W05 W08 L04 W15 W09 W12
W10 W11 L03 L01
521 329 386 492 375 426 410 463 366 426 384
586 427 381 352
3 Jeremiah Mead L15 L01 W09 W14 W06 L08 L05 W12 W16 W13 W04
W11 L10 W02 W07
335 322 441 353 427 313 346 413 493 447 394
464 346 500 408
4 Brian Cappelletto L06 W08 W10 L16 W15 W01 W07 W02 L14 L11 L03
W13 W09 W12 L05
365 563 466 416 431 395 416 507 388 331 373
491 403 392 311
5 Joe Edley W11 W12 W14 L09 W13 L02 W03 L01 L10 W06 L07
L15 W16 W08 W04
415 416 437 370 424 304 504 324 361 455 297
402 448 465 320
6 Joe Weinike W04 L10 L08 L02 L03 L09 W13 W16 L12 L05 W15
W07 W01 W14 W11
386 358 376 373 300 359 484 403 407 355 457
536 382 450 430
7 Joel Sherman W13 W02 W16 L10 W11 W12 L04 L08 L09 W15 W05
L06 L14 W01 L03
496 469 481 345 467 479 372 404 316 434 426
320 416 416 407
8 Randy Hersom L10 L04 W06 W13 W09 W03 L02 W07 L11 W14 W01
L16 W15 L05 L12
361 389 391 482 497 582 376 420 392 478 429
347 423 393 361
9 Rich Baker L01 W15 L03 W05 L08 W06 W14 L11 W07 L02 W10
L12 L04 W13 W16
402 471 381 441 314 385 317 323 488 419 351
378 397 413 429
10 Sam Kantimathi W08 W06 L04 W07 L01 W15 W16 L13 W05 L12 L09
L02 W03 W11 L14
430 412 338 429 277 521 396 337 421 392 322
359 410 414 381
11 Robert Ellickson L05 W14 W12 L01 L07 W16 W15 W09 W08 W04 L13
L03 L02 L10 L06
403 437 439 348 382 376 395 499 410 392 369
308 399 355 357
12 Daniel Goldman W14 L05 L11 L15 W16 L07 L01 L03 W06 W10 L02
W09 L13 L04 W08
485 399 410 336 416 407 407 404 417 461 247
417 349 270 463
13 Avi Moss L07 W16 W02 L08 L05 L14 L06 W10 L01 L03 W11
L04 W12 L09 W15
273 491 455 370 324 398 285 431 362 411 445
462 459 404 398
14 Jerry Lerman L12 L11 L05 L03 L02 W13 L09 L15 W04 L08 L16
W01 W07 L06 W10
407 386 302 269 373 465 309 366 468 447 296
429 516 329 395
15 David Mallick W03 L09 L01 W12 L04 L10 L11 W14 L02 L07 L06
W05 L08 L16 L13
449 321 302 459 380 297 356 393 360 395 384
425 412 413 392
16 Merrill Kaitz L02 L13 L07 W04 L12 L11 L10 L06 L03 L01 W14
W08 L05 W15 L09
335 317 341 418 390 266 306 401 342 351 447
408 353 427 358

DIVISION A
Rank Seed Name (online) Wins Sprd OldR NewR Chng For Agn Hi
1 6 Frank Tangredi 13.0 +885 1807 1871 +64 405 346 542
2 3 Rose Kreiswirth 11.0 +581 1821 1849 +28 393 354 434
3 7 Chris Guilbert 10.0 +754 1806 1829 +23 407 356 491
4 27 Scott Pianowski 10.0 +426 1679 1766 +87 402 373 479
5 25 John Van Pelt 10.0 +268 1685 1768 +83 389 371 467
6 18 Howard Greenspan 10.0 +61 1728 1781 +53 399 394 440
7 1 Steve Saul 9.0 +589 1826 1824 -2 400 360 460
8 24 Sal Piro 9.0 +212 1708 1746 +38 392 377 502
9 18 Bernard Gotlieb 9.0 +182 1728 1762 +34 398 386 587
10 12 Stuart Goldman 9.0 +65 1771 1801 +30 379 375 510
11 8 Jack Eichenbaum 9.0 +13 1805 1809 +4 383 382 457
12 11 Larry Sherman 9.0 -270 1778 1785 +7 382 400 477
13 21 John Viloria 8.0 +416 1723 1737 +14 401 374 473
14 4 Richard Buck 8.0 -140 1820 1802 -18 386 396 459
15 14 Bruce D'Ambrosio 7.5 -29 1760 1755 -5 376 378 475
16 13 Ted Rosen 7.0 +390 1766 1741 -25 389 363 553
17 5 Rod MacNeil 7.0 +329 1813 1766 -47 411 389 501
18 18 Fran Silver 7.0 +6 1728 1721 -7 394 394 520
19 32 Marcia McPhee 7.0 -40 1617 1657 +40 384 387 475
20 31 Bruce Adams 7.0 -96 1618 1663 +45 392 399 523
21 10 Arnie Horowitz 7.0 -177 1781 1760 -21 371 383 433
22 17 Michael Wolfberg 7.0 -313 1729 1720 -9 375 396 500
23 16 Paul Avrin 6.0 -132 1746 1710 -36 378 387 452
24 28 Mic Barron 6.0 -176 1678 1677 -1 397 408 548
25 9 Mark Fidler 6.0 -238 1790 1737 -53 384 400 465
26 30 Debbie Stegman 6.0 -431 1652 1670 +18 375 403 471
27 23 John Scalzo 5.0 -112 1709 1670 -39 387 395 554
28 14 Joel Horn 5.0 -398 1760 1699 -61 383 410 507
29 29 Vicki Kahn 4.5 -1049 1676 1643 -33 354 424 493
30 1 Craig Rowland 4.0 -170 1826 1722 -104 375 386 495
31 22 Judy Horn 4.0 -735 1718 1666 -52 371 420 522
32 26 James L Kille Jr 3.0 -671 1680 1621 -59 363 408 467

1 Frank Tangredi W26 W27 W15 W04 W07 W03 W20 L05 W06 W11 L10 W24
W07 W05 W16
360 371 405 462 383 409 471 333 389 388 393 542
433 366 375
2 Rose Kreiswirth L29 W22 W25 L20 W03 L23 W16 L14 W05 W26 W18 W06
W10 W07 W05
394 418 424 434 427 325 412 342 362 409 396 419
423 365 344
3 Chris Guilbert W19 L08 W23 W28 L02 L01 W14 L11 L04 W09 W29 W10
W18 W14 W07
417 307 491 454 388 386 387 342 369 394 491 418
398 438 418
4 Scott Pianowski W11 W10 W13 L01 W06 W08 L05 L07 W03 L12 W24 W16
W12 L06 W08
452 434 413 302 479 447 398 365 393 341 377 363
467 368 425
5 John Van Pelt L07 W21 W09 W17 W27 W20 W04 W01 L02 W10 L06 W08
W06 L01 L02
342 415 432 423 393 378 405 342 359 374 406 451
467 334 310
6 Howard Greenspan W12 W30 W24 W13 L04 L07 W08 W20 L01 W27 W05 L02
L05 W04 W11
419 429 422 438 358 351 430 404 372 410 440 268
401 414 422
7 Steve Saul W05 W09 W21 W31 L01 W06 W12 W04 W27 L08 L11 W20
L01 L02 L03
449 446 405 419 357 405 451 431 397 356 357 460
309 363 391
8 Sal Piro L23 W03 W19 W29 W17 L04 L06 W27 W26 W07 L13 L05
W11 W16 L04
325 421 408 382 434 420 354 343 423 435 407 318
502 415 287
9 Bernard Gotlieb W21 L07 L05 W25 W23 L16 W27 L24 W19 L03 L14 W17
W19 W24 W13
406 315 333 449 412 336 587 393 426 351 337 417
398 445 370
10 Stuart Goldman L13 L04 L11 W15 W30 W21 W17 W32 W16 L05 W01 L03
L02 W21 W14
272 361 363 383 357 425 415 377 347 332 460 296
312 481 510
11 Jack Eichenbaum L04 L13 W10 W21 L16 W19 W29 W03 W12 L01 W07 W18
L08 W12 L06
321 324 373 457 326 389 400 364 418 348 377 457
362 455 369
12 Larry Sherman L06 W24 W30 W26 W31 L27 L07 W16 L11 W04 W20 W13
L04 L11 W20
320 407 454 398 388 254 330 388 355 383 477 441
331 386 413
13 John Viloria W10 W11 L04 L06 L14 W29 L19 W23 W22 L24 W08 L12
W21 W18 L09
446 372 368 380 369 459 419 395 408 375 431 355
473 412 357
14 Richard Buck W32 L31 W16 L23 W13 L18 L03 W02 W17 L20 W09 W27
W24 L03 L10
403 345 453 406 386 311 338 384 428 379 357 444
459 312 389
15 Bruce D'Ambrosio L27 L26 L01 L10 L21 W25 W30 L22 T29 W32 W17 W28
L27 W23 W21
379 338 368 343 355 408 416 330 331 388 475 391
372 400 353
16 Ted Rosen L31 W32 L14 W22 W11 W09 L02 L12 L10 W19 W26 L04
W20 L08 L01
346 390 351 421 336 485 324 375 325 470 553 350
404 388 314
17 Rod MacNeil L20 W18 W28 L05 L08 W31 L10 W26 L14 L23 L15 L09
W26 W29 W24
344 418 471 385 320 422 395 501 412 380 342 394
451 457 469
18 Fran Silver L28 L17 W20 W32 L24 W14 L26 W19 W31 W22 L02 L11
L03 L13 W25
389 304 406 446 321 395 387 394 520 379 335 424
301 400 515
19 Marcia McPhee L03 W23 L08 W30 W22 L11 W13 L18 L09 L16 W25 W29
L09 L20 W23
402 356 382 396 428 384 425 336 387 355 357 475
277 418 388
20 Bruce Adams W17 W28 L18 W02 W29 L05 L01 L06 W23 W14 L12 L07
L16 W19 L12
381 455 349 445 523 375 302 353 442 417 386 275
382 437 364
21 Arnie Horowitz L09 L05 L07 L11 W15 L10 W25 W28 W30 W29 W32 W23
L13 L10 L15
362 341 311 373 367 349 401 433 389 433 429 430
317 280 346
22 Michael Wolfberg W25 L02 L29 L16 L19 W32 W28 W15 L13 L18 W27 L31
L23 W27 W28
466 285 376 310 401 363 500 411 268 334 439 336
275 485 383
23 Paul Avrin W08 L19 L03 W14 L09 W02 W32 L13 L20 W17 L28 L21
W22 L15 L19
434 338 321 424 358 424 390 376 394 414 374 259
452 362 347
24 Mic Barron W30 L12 L06 L27 W18 W28 L31 W09 W32 W13 L04 L01
L14 L09 L17
398 352 412 348 465 411 371 405 548 418 338 292
447 374 371
25 Mark Fidler L22 W29 L02 L09 L32 L15 L21 W30 L28 W31 L19 W26
W31 W30 L18
389 450 309 367 360 343 393 465 322 414 350 372
407 432 391
26 Debbie Stegman L01 W15 L27 L12 W28 W30 W18 L17 L08 L02 L16 L25
L17 W28 W27
353 420 308 359 397 379 406 420 300 381 286 348
397 471 393
27 John Scalzo W15 L01 W26 W24 L05 W12 L09 L08 L07 L06 L22 L14
W15 L22 L26
460 356 388 387 386 554 398 339 333 389 359 325
423 327 387
28 Joel Horn W18 L20 L17 L03 L26 L24 L22 L21 W25 W30 W23 L15
W29 L26 L22
507 309 388 280 394 358 454 363 393 431 437 383
395 360 299
29 Vicki Kahn W02 L25 W22 L08 L20 L13 L11 W31 T15 L21 L03 L19
L28 L17 W32
426 346 441 290 291 348 271 462 331 324 338 299
378 268 493
30 Craig Rowland L24 L06 L12 L19 L10 L26 L15 L25 L21 L28 W31 W32
W32 L25 W31
395 407 338 313 317 328 331 405 281 320 454 432
469 337 495
31 Judy Horn W16 W14 L32 L07 L12 L17 W24 L29 L18 L25 L30 W22
L25 L32 L30
401 439 283 374 361 297 401 413 338 381 292 522
354 351 356
32 James L Kille Jr L14 L16 W31 L18 W25 L22 L23 L10 L24 L15 L21 L30
L30 W31 L29
341 293 467 392 418 318 337 367 375 369 348 262
336 452 376

DIVISION B
Rank Seed Name (online) Wins Sprd OldR NewR Chng For Agn Hi
1 11 Elaine Patterson 12.0 +831 1517 1602 +85 408 352 531
2 9 Don Finkey 11.0 +654 1529 1586 +57 407 363 513
3 16 Stephen Moniz 10.0 +379 1482 1523 +41 402 377 469
4 1 Ben Loiterstein 10.0 +255 1608 1605 -3 389 372 498
5 20 Helena Gauthier 9.0 +336 1440 1482 +42 396 374 487
6 5 John Babina 9.0 +326 1550 1557 +7 376 355 509
7 23 Marlene Boyda 9.0 +25 1401 1472 +71 379 378 459
8 15 Judy Steward 9.0 -99 1483 1503 +20 368 374 482
9 19 Gina Fassio 8.0 +402 1460 1462 +2 385 359 524
10 14 Scott Anderson 8.0 +366 1484 1478 -6 392 367 492
11 13 Ellen Miller 8.0 +96 1500 1503 +3 382 375 507
12 6 Alan Kraus 8.0 +94 1540 1529 -11 382 376 453
13 3 Michael Ecsedy 8.0 +19 1565 1536 -29 380 379 452
14 25 Barbara Lowrey 8.0 -20 1367 1410 +43 375 377 525
15 8 Linda Espallardo 8.0 -146 1532 1512 -20 373 383 428
16 28 Barbara Revkin 8.0 -207 1341 1393 +52 362 376 418
17 12 Kit Morehead 7.0 -1 1505 1475 -30 374 374 475
18 4 David Lieberfarb 7.0 -20 1563 1515 -48 363 365 466
19 16 Isaias Sarmiento 7.0 -95 1482 1462 -20 347 354 416
20 29 Liz Ashby 7.0 -128 1340 1378 +38 369 378 426
21 10 Pete Muller 7.0 -181 1523 1478 -45 360 372 437
22 26 Jacob Bergmann 7.0 -264 1359 1399 +40 362 379 446
23 2 Mark Penhallow 6.0 +198 1568 1492 -76 391 378 563
24 27 Chuck Abbate 6.0 -144 1358 1372 +14 372 381 498
25 18 Gregg Foster 6.0 -252 1466 1435 -31 366 383 424
26 22 Roberta Borenstein 6.0 -281 1413 1402 -11 357 376 418
27 30 Ed Liebfried 5.0 -279 1317 1330 +13 357 376 413
28 24 Tammy Soncrant 4.0 -563 1380 1348 -32 352 389 429
29 21 Pat Hennessy 4.0 -576 1422 1380 -42 337 375 435
30 7 Anita Rackham 3.0 -725 1534 1416 -118 334 382 398

1 Elaine Patterson W09 W28 W30 W02 W11 W13 W20 L12 L03 W07 W15
W06 W02 L03 W06
404 474 425 503 400 409 387 273 349 435 531
364 403 374 385
2 Don Finkey W25 W14 W18 L01 W06 W20 W15 L03 W12 W13 W05
L04 L01 W10 W03
513 379 363 267 377 417 494 375 430 460 407
419 356 397 450
3 Stephen Moniz W08 L12 L20 W28 W25 W22 W26 W02 W01 L05 W07
W15 L05 W01 L02
456 424 367 362 469 408 388 409 461 349 395
378 347 443 376
4 Ben Loiterstein W22 W29 L11 L12 L24 L06 W23 W30 W26 W16 L18
W02 W07 W15 W10
425 433 340 326 331 326 434 468 331 340 354
498 397 430 399
5 Helena Gauthier L15 L13 W27 L08 W14 W30 W21 W28 W16 W03 L02
L12 W03 L07 W12
340 402 398 329 421 399 416 462 418 487 397
304 424 391 352
6 John Babina W16 W19 L21 L07 L02 W04 W27 L26 W13 W11 W12
L01 W18 W18 L01
509 403 324 365 362 366 378 271 398 454 392
316 400 347 361
7 Marlene Boyda W19 W21 L16 W06 L13 W12 W08 W23 L11 L01 L03
W18 L04 W05 W14
382 308 348 373 375 434 405 419 348 267 335
399 392 459 445
8 Judy Steward L03 L20 W12 W05 W18 L17 L07 W14 L10 W27 W24
W11 W11 L12 W15
329 362 364 448 377 316 358 482 280 349 376
368 416 327 363
9 Gina Fassio L01 L30 L28 W25 W21 L27 L14 W22 W29 W19 W26
L13 W12 L14 W16
367 367 312 324 524 340 293 393 424 367 524
336 484 343 383
10 Scott Anderson L26 L24 W23 L19 L27 W29 W25 L18 W08 W28 W20
W14 W22 L02 L04
260 342 424 325 372 400 486 420 492 414 386
461 373 330 393
11 Ellen Miller W29 L22 W04 L16 L01 W21 W30 L27 W07 L06 W13
L08 L08 W13 W18
418 362 507 327 364 400 406 313 380 350 419
358 347 367 410
12 Alan Kraus W20 W03 L08 W04 W17 L07 W13 W01 L02 L15 L06
W05 L09 W08 L05
378 449 360 385 405 425 453 417 297 362 364
445 305 380 304
13 Michael Ecsedy L27 W05 W15 W17 W07 L01 L12 W16 L06 L02 L11
W09 W17 L11 W22
365 432 388 344 376 360 407 400 396 300 331
410 390 353 452
14 Barbara Lowrey W18 L02 L25 W27 L05 W24 W09 L08 W20 W23 W16
L10 L15 W09 L07
357 261 296 440 313 440 426 289 411 525 448
329 289 390 416
15 Linda Espallardo W05 W27 L13 W24 W28 L16 L02 W20 W23 W12 L01
L03 W14 L04 L08
370 364 293 421 414 374 378 368 412 378 304
361 388 428 340
16 Barbara Revkin L06 W17 W07 W11 L20 W15 W24 L13 L05 L04 L14
W22 W27 W26 L09
309 367 382 379 307 395 380 393 364 331 287
418 406 343 370
17 Kit Morehead W21 L16 W19 L13 L12 W08 L22 L24 W28 W25 L27
L26 L13 W19 W23
440 365 368 298 381 475 395 347 389 400 326
337 345 363 383
18 David Lieberfarb L14 W25 L02 W26 L08 L23 W29 W10 W27 W24 W04
L07 L06 L06 L11
356 350 327 377 327 256 369 435 378 466 359
373 381 312 385
19 Isaias Sarmiento L07 L06 L17 W10 L29 L25 W28 W21 W30 L09 L23
W20 W24 L17 W24
321 310 349 372 313 282 402 339 393 329 292
383 416 327 383
20 Liz Ashby L12 W08 W03 W30 W16 L02 L01 L15 L14 L26 L10
L19 W25 W27 W26
359 424 370 405 408 319 274 332 368 360 348
347 426 373 422
21 Pete Muller L17 L07 W06 W29 L09 L11 L05 L19 L25 L22 W30
W27 W28 W29 W27
308 302 409 383 382 395 394 230 371 265 386
397 433 314 437
22 Jacob Bergmann L04 W11 W29 L23 L26 L03 W17 L09 W24 W21 W25
L16 L10 W23 L13
362 445 375 307 332 359 446 303 370 393 397
302 305 405 324
23 Mark Penhallow L24 W26 L10 W22 L30 W18 L04 L07 L15 L14 W19
W29 W26 L22 L17
362 563 392 395 306 360 422 348 400 255 501
404 435 365 353
24 Chuck Abbate W23 W10 L26 L15 W04 L14 L16 W17 L22 L18 L08
W28 L19 W25 L19
428 498 346 336 348 336 372 472 361 362 316
417 269 382 330
25 Gregg Foster L02 L18 W14 L09 L03 W19 L10 W29 W21 L17 L22
W30 L20 L24 W30
290 323 424 310 331 419 309 400 413 390 344
391 417 363 363
26 Roberta Borenstein W10 L23 W24 L18 W22 L28 L03 W06 L04 W20 L09
W17 L23 L16 L20
387 315 400 340 392 325 319 357 316 418 333
405 384 290 377
27 Ed Liebfried W13 L15 L05 L14 W10 W09 L06 W11 L18 L08 W17
L21 L16 L20 L21
413 343 321 412 374 374 307 376 347 316 394
322 354 356 348
28 Tammy Soncrant W30 L01 W09 L03 L15 W26 L19 L05 L17 L10 L29
L24 L21 W30 L29
429 334 415 341 358 350 307 328 347 336 325
320 412 333 344
29 Pat Hennessy L11 L04 L22 L21 W19 L10 L18 L25 L09 W30 W28
L23 L30 L21 W28
311 288 341 322 402 351 312 396 237 367 435
317 297 301 375
30 Anita Rackham L28 W09 L01 L20 W23 L05 L11 L04 L19 L29 L21
L25 W29 L28 L25
332 391 394 329 362 323 331 261 293 328 325
290 398 296 357

DIVISION C
Rank Seed Name (online) Wins Sprd OldR NewR Chng For Agn Hi
1 10 Stefan Rau 11.0 +1026 1203 1265 +62 409 340 509
2 23 Lois Kahan 11.0 +360 1109 1252 +143 377 353 459
3 1 Marshall Finn 10.0 +533 1296 1288 -8 378 343 453
4 7 Pat Gehrmann 10.0 +478 1246 1257 +11 377 345 473
5 4 Jeannie J Wilson 10.0 +228 1277 1278 +1 377 361 489
6 29 Nicholas Fall 9.5 +598 1058 1133 +75 364 324 529
7 5 Sam Small 9.0 +527 1268 1250 -18 378 342 523
8 2 Terry Kang 9.0 +417 1282 1263 -19 379 351 464
9 25 Julie LaPointe 9.0 +378 1105 1176 +71 399 374 461
10 11 Brenda Casey 9.0 +321 1199 1210 +11 369 348 474
11 12 Lorraine Ray 9.0 +135 1197 1207 +10 356 347 425
12 21 Milton Bourne 9.0 -22 1113 1178 +65 340 341 380
13 34 Bert Shankle 8.5 +234 1019 1099 +80 367 351 446
14 6 Chris Kulig 8.0 +126 1264 1216 -48 368 360 450
15 20 Adam Levine 8.0 +3 1125 1145 +20 365 365 446
16 22 Andree Derappe 8.0 -73 1110 1143 +33 351 356 459
17 18 Ellen Massey 8.0 -188 1154 1178 +24 356 368 393
18 30 Claudia Koczka 8.0 -275 1053 1115 +62 352 370 440
19 15 Kenneth Camille 7.0 +132 1173 1151 -22 358 349 417
20 13 Stella Russell 7.0 +69 1196 1169 -27 375 370 509
21 33 Carl Durdan 7.0 -26 1037 1085 +48 384 386 491
22 16 Peter Addis 7.0 -68 1169 1131 -38 340 349 446
23 9 Leland Fidler 7.0 -396 1243 1198 -45 348 375 419
24 7 Renee Camille 6.0 -7 1246 1171 -75 354 354 507
25 17 Claire Murphy 6.0 -30 1155 1102 -53 351 363 425
26 14 Edgar Thomas 6.0 -57 1174 1133 -41 346 350 460
27 3 Mary Ellen Bergeron 6.0 -163 1278 1197 -81 334 345 393
28 28 Myron Feld 6.0 -215 1065 1065 +0 341 355 410
29 32 Bert Tellone 6.0 -294 1049 1064 +15 333 353 391
30 26 Aaron Mandel 6.0 -528 1086 1092 +6 329 365 454
31 31 Lorraine Majka 5.0 -414 1051 1028 -23 333 366 392
32 19 Joshua McKain 5.0 -616 1141 1087 -54 349 390 460
33 24 Betsey Wood 4.0 -358 1106 1043 -63 337 366 442
34 27 Maureen Bligh 3.0 -1535 1073 1003 -70 286 399 385

1 Stefan Rau W17 W31 W05 W16 L09 L10 W28 L12 W04 W02 W07
W08 W05 W02 L03
508 414 372 509 401 364 426 303 405 386 480
397 390 370 407
2 Lois Kahan W22 W23 W13 W05 W10 L07 L09 W04 W12 L01 W20
W03 W08 L01 W05
366 392 397 402 343 304 350 412 396 368 459
337 392 333 411
3 Marshall Finn L21 W32 W25 W29 L27 W12 L08 W30 W23 L09 W10
L02 W09 W06 W01
324 451 432 361 267 434 363 453 405 287 381
325 379 382 428
4 Pat Gehrmann L06 W15 W11 W30 W18 W09 W07 L02 L01 W10 L08
L12 W12 W11 W09
304 437 379 384 377 416 409 364 333 473 273
321 349 394 442
5 Jeannie J Wilson W31 W17 L01 L02 L07 W32 W19 W26 W21 W20 W13
W09 L01 W07 L02
386 381 348 385 229 405 338 489 450 378 419
381 304 375 380
6 Nicholas Fall W04 L11 W15 W20 L30 L28 L27 T13 W32 W31 W14
W21 W13 L03 W10
312 305 360 412 265 374 321 314 425 312 405
529 413 363 343
7 Sam Small W34 W33 L10 W18 W05 W02 L04 W28 W09 L12 L01
W13 L10 L05 W12
523 417 308 366 464 362 374 378 424 300 285
388 325 370 380
8 Terry Kang L29 L09 W20 W14 W33 L21 W03 W16 W17 W23 W04
L01 L02 L09 W15
305 415 386 381 361 347 419 353 387 464 398
396 293 365 419
9 Julie LaPointe W20 W08 W29 W13 W01 L04 W02 L10 L07 W03 W12
L05 L03 W08 L04
400 418 455 426 409 293 461 353 386 450 377
339 367 445 412
10 Brenda Casey W33 W34 W07 W21 L02 W01 L12 W09 W28 L04 L03
W20 W07 L12 L06
474 399 343 400 336 403 312 411 414 328 305
410 371 337 294
11 Lorraine Ray L15 W06 L04 L28 W19 W14 L18 L20 W34 W26 W16
W30 W20 L04 W17
316 403 273 238 322 386 333 394 384 339 387
424 425 327 394
12 Milton Bourne W28 L27 W26 W24 W21 L03 W10 W01 L02 W07 L09
W04 L04 W10 L07
380 338 324 346 374 292 347 346 347 359 291
371 259 366 354
13 Bert Shankle W23 W22 L02 L09 W32 L15 W30 T06 W27 W14 L05
L07 L06 W15 W19
415 445 364 381 402 368 426 314 346 351 289
305 269 446 381
14 Chris Kulig L30 L16 W19 L08 W15 L11 W32 W29 W31 L13 L06
L17 W30 W26 W21
273 330 429 380 436 351 421 381 371 305 286
300 404 405 450
15 Adam Levine W11 L04 L06 W32 L14 W13 L17 W19 W25 L18 W28
W23 W19 L13 L08
439 352 317 431 333 380 363 446 407 324 354
350 351 349 285
16 Andree Derappe W19 W14 L30 L01 L28 W27 L21 L08 W26 W29 L11
L18 W22 W24 W23
396 407 313 260 341 382 288 323 341 334 372
335 324 459 394
17 Ellen Massey L01 L05 W31 W23 L20 W19 W15 L21 L08 W27 L24
W14 W28 W22 L11
270 352 385 392 382 344 393 353 322 348 338
355 384 363 353
18 Claudia Koczka W27 W26 L28 L07 L04 L30 W11 W25 L22 W15 L19
W16 L24 W20 W24
412 332 315 341 300 306 409 350 296 376 373
381 238 440 409
19 Kenneth Camille L16 W30 L14 W27 L11 L17 L05 L15 W24 W33 W18
W28 L15 W21 L13
384 416 369 347 301 342 322 329 368 352 417
364 333 379 351
20 Stella Russell L09 W29 L08 L06 W17 W34 W25 W11 W30 L05 L02
L10 L11 L18 W27
368 357 307 362 421 406 378 423 509 356 298
339 332 391 378
21 Carl Durdan W03 W25 L32 L10 L12 W08 W16 W17 L05 W28 L23
L06 W23 L19 L14
365 357 330 369 366 425 491 442 349 408 386
277 466 372 355
22 Peter Addis L02 L13 L23 L25 W34 L26 L31 W33 W18 W32 W29
W24 L16 L17 B--
315 320 328 280 446 245 344 360 399 358 391 404 299 276
23 Leland Fidler L13 L02 W22 L17 W29 W33 W24 W27 L03 L08 W21
L15 L21 W27 L16
413 316 356 300 394 348 419 417 301 254 396
317 346 378 272
24 Renee Camille W26 L28 L27 L12 W31 W25 L23 W32 L19 L30 W17
L22 W18 L16 L18
402 283 311 274 466 363 267 507 280 335 378
329 436 301 377
25 Claire Murphy L32 L21 L03 W22 L26 L24 L20 L18 L15 W34 W33
B-- B-- B-- B--
356 314 325 422 353 350 303 309 294 425 414
26 Edgar Thomas L24 L18 L12 L34 W25 W22 W33 L05 L16 L11 W31
L29 W27 L14 W30
319 268 296 258 376 405 418 329 325 295 460
350 331 381 377
27 Mary Ellen Bergeron L18 W12 W24 L19 W03 L16 W06 L23 L13 L17 W30
W34 L26 L23 L20
374 365 351 345 393 260 332 330 305 332 313
388 310 307 312
28 Myron Feld L12 W24 W18 W11 W16 W06 L01 L07 L10 L21 L15
L19 L17 L30 W31
306 408 393 366 363 384 296 316 341 374 278
277 328 272 410
29 Bert Tellone W08 L20 L09 L03 L23 W31 W34 L14 L33 L16 L22
W26 W32 L34 W32
346 319 302 273 391 305 353 300 342 307 324
391 363 311 367
30 Aaron Mandel W14 L19 W16 L04 W06 W18 L13 L03 L20 W24 L27
L11 L14 W28 L26
362 326 380 361 334 454 267 279 288 342 288
247 300 369 345
31 Lorraine Majka L05 L01 L17 W33 L24 L29 W22 W34 L14 L06 L26
B-- W33 L32 L28
337 327 370 392 208 293 370 389 364 308 271
364 373 299
32 Joshua McKain W25 L03 W21 L15 L13 L05 L14 L24 L06 L22 W34
W33 L29 W31 L29
421 263 460 376 221 338 347 357 289 298 433
381 336 399 321
33 Betsey Wood L10 L07 W34 L31 L08 L23 L26 L22 W29 L19 L25
L32 L31 B-- W34
255 339 426 259 342 336 313 324 366 262 365
354 329 442
34 Maureen Bligh L07 L10 L33 W26 L22 L20 L29 L31 L11 L25 L32
L27 B-- W29 L33
226 309 237 385 261 248 285 289 244 266 313
316 359 260

DIVISION D
Rank Seed Name (online) Wins Sprd OldR NewR Chng For Agn Hi
1 4 Elyse Fox 12.0 +1173 942 995 +53 367 289 498
2 11 Jared Milton 12.0 +1039 887 968 +81 399 330 471
3 34 Joev Dubach 11.0 +306 569 823 +254 368 350 457
4 14 Daniel Milton 10.0 +408 881 919 +38 372 344 490
5 2 Stephen Brudno 10.0 +244 951 961 +10 367 351 434
6 12 Emily Saltz 10.0 +174 884 934 +50 348 337 465
7 29 Steve Chastain 9.0 +590 780 844 +64 387 347 453
8 30 Stephen Graham 9.0 +382 771 823 +52 366 341 459
9 19 Jackie Prince 9.0 +365 841 881 +40 365 340 506
10 15 Janet Adams 9.0 +201 868 891 +23 356 343 453
11 15 Elaine Goss 9.0 -4 868 901 +33 346 346 428
12 17 Bob Godfrey 9.0 -183 853 863 +10 336 353 408
13 3 Claire Slater 9.0 -442 948 939 -9 337 367 426
14 37 Jamie Ryan 8.0 +505 n.r. 889 372 338 533
15 37 Gary Reid 8.0 +482 n.r. 759 353 322 471
16 1 Neva Slater 8.0 +380 1044 977 -67 365 339 465
17 18 Linda Giovinazzo 8.0 +370 848 847 -1 368 343 493
18 8 Ben Harrison 8.0 +223 912 901 -11 374 360 500
19 37 Richard LaPointe 8.0 +46 n.r. 905 341 338 439
20 23 Peggy Kibbe 8.0 -381 818 841 +23 339 365 418
21 7 Thea McGivney 7.5 -251 920 870 -50 327 349 391
22 13 Nick Amphlett 7.0 +318 882 849 -33 341 320 450
23 24 Sharon McWilliams 7.0 +226 817 823 +6 368 353 458
24 22 Trix Kout 7.0 +158 828 817 -11 357 346 419
25 31 Tim Lutts 7.0 +100 748 747 -1 342 338 504
26 10 Dianne Wittman 7.0 -11 890 852 -38 332 333 407
27 6 Jeanne Hedberg 7.0 -59 928 891 -37 315 319 398
28 37 John Ezekowitz 7.0 -243 n.r. 780 336 357 430
29 27 Pamela Hunter 7.0 -336 795 776 -19 342 370 442
30 35 Lindsay Harrison 7.0 -959 500 633 +133 307 371 416
31 37 Lane Lynn 6.0 +90 n.r. 757 340 334 412
32 9 Bob Becker 6.0 -41 909 852 -57 349 352 441
33 28 Connie Mercier 6.0 -194 790 755 -35 334 352 393
34 25 Marjorie Bash 6.0 -292 809 756 -53 317 341 393
35 26 Hilda Siegel 6.0 -375 801 774 -27 319 350 382
36 35 Molly Tomlinson 6.0 -385 500 558 +58 303 334 429
37 20 Jeff MacQuarrie 6.0 -591 838 810 -28 314 360 388
38 21 Lyn Clarke 5.5 -121 834 787 -47 339 347 452
39 32 Fran LaTerza 5.0 -549 730 686 -44 309 352 368
40 5 Ida Ann Shapiro 5.0 -614 933 821 -112 313 360 375
41 33 Carolyn Meeker 3.0 -999 668 606 -62 296 371 381

1 Elyse Fox W15 W25 L02 W19 L05 W14 W27 W20 W03 W04 W07 L06
W02 W06 W03
498 405 254 369 386 395 331 370 315 352 382 307
415 344 381
2 Jared Milton W25 W15 W01 L13 W40 W20 W05 W03 L04 W23 W06 W07
L01 W04 W06
410 345 317 375 435 347 409 471 380 439 432 422
308 446 448
3 Joev Dubach B-- W22 W07 W29 W14 W05 W04 L02 L01 L06 W23 W18
W04 W05 L01
449 451 332 385 412 457 310 311 249 405 371
428 443 155
4 Daniel Milton W20 W36 L27 W10 W29 W13 L03 W05 W02 L01 W18 W14
L03 L02 W10
379 308 361 358 472 490 331 406 388 309 466 335
338 259 374
5 Stephen Brudno W39 W35 W10 W14 W01 L03 L02 L04 W23 L07 W32 W19
W18 L03 W11
356 337 365 407 391 315 389 244 400 310 433 391
434 310 421
6 Emily Saltz L28 W09 L40 W16 W26 W19 W18 W21 W20 W03 L02 W01
W07 L01 L02
299 354 293 465 392 338 377 425 374 374 280 345
400 245 263
7 Steve Chastain W22 W26 L03 W40 L20 W28 L14 W27 W37 W05 L01 L02
L06 W12 W15
387 403 378 453 398 397 296 373 428 416 372 325
388 356 431
8 Stephen Graham L40 W28 L09 L20 L22 W12 W41 L33 W35 W31 W39 W26
W24 L19 W19
338 427 270 350 268 437 388 354 459 399 345 354
384 319 404
9 Jackie Prince L26 L06 W08 W25 L18 L37 W29 W41 L16 W14 W40 L11
W19 W34 W16
246 305 442 382 371 326 457 506 309 330 375 344
376 363 338
10 Janet Adams W35 W39 L05 L04 L19 W30 L16 W31 W21 W40 W14 L23
W12 W23 L04
388 398 299 329 326 453 278 397 372 308 379 317
386 361 356
11 Elaine Goss L34 W30 L32 L28 W33 L21 W26 W38 L12 W13 W16 W09
W16 W18 L05
301 385 329 353 428 324 337 324 338 362 354 387
356 378 233
12 Bob Godfrey L23 L19 L16 B-- W36 L08 W35 W25 W11 W32 W22 W24
L10 L07 W20
228 250 350 338 255 323 374 389 360 385 333
367 344 408
13 Claire Slater W41 W24 L37 W02 L32 L04 W31 L19 L14 L11 W26 W29
W26 W14 W22
347 373 264 388 268 282 360 352 236 296 369 392
352 352 426
14 Jamie Ryan W18 W17 W33 L05 L03 L01 W07 W24 W13 L09 L10 L04
W27 L13 W23
410 382 446 336 336 270 360 413 533 289 358 330
403 333 380
15 Gary Reid L01 L02 W25 L36 L35 L41 B-- W29 W34 W21 L30 W38
W30 W17 L07
213 323 387 320 239 306 439 361 395 323 471
434 422 308
16 Neva Slater L19 W23 W12 L06 L37 L18 W10 W36 W09 W35 L11 W27
L11 W20 L09
312 429 387 307 321 302 438 424 373 369 335 343
346 465 319
17 Linda Giovinazzo L33 L14 W18 W35 L21 W29 L38 W30 L39 L27 W28 W40
W38 L15 W24
320 376 446 375 305 370 390 493 339 329 356 370
389 255 402
18 Ben Harrison L14 W33 L17 W37 W09 W16 L06 W40 W30 W20 L04 L03
L05 L11 W27
382 358 295 420 409 406 373 386 500 390 334 314
383 299 368
19 Richard LaPointe W16 W12 L23 L01 W10 L06 W32 W13 L38 W37 W27 L05
L09 W08 L08
338 332 357 235 399 298 439 397 317 291 350 291
366 344 355
20 Peggy Kibbe L04 W27 W36 W08 W07 L02 W28 L01 L06 L18 W24 W32
W23 L16 L12
333 364 371 367 418 317 322 253 293 331 352 393
362 364 251
21 Thea McGivney W31 L29 T38 L23 W17 W11 L24 L06 L10 L15 W35 L28
W34 B-- W31
349 278 337 298 370 325 387 291 315 245 391 304
346 345
22 Nick Amphlett L07 L03 W26 L41 W08 W38 W33 L35 L27 W28 L12 W37
W29 L27 L13
362 335 365 360 382 409 402 341 254 381 345 450
433 0 293
23 Sharon McWilliams W12 L16 W19 W21 L30 W27 W37 W28 L05 L02 L03 W10
L20 L10 L14
458 339 379 406 287 401 349 438 353 351 392 388
361 355 264
24 Trix Kout W37 L13 W41 L33 L27 W26 W21 L14 W28 W30 L20 L12
L08 W38 L17
395 351 401 291 314 370 419 347 398 387 336 332
339 371 301
25 Tim Lutts L02 L01 L15 L09 W41 B-- L39 L12 W33 L34 L31 W36
W40 W35 W32
314 304 297 327 421 292 345 362 322 236 340
504 356 362
26 Dianne Wittman W09 L07 L22 W30 L06 L24 L11 W39 W31 W38 L13 L08
L13 W37 W33
397 265 245 372 346 357 305 370 281 311 362 352
257 407 359
27 Jeanne Hedberg W36 L20 W04 W32 W24 L23 L01 L07 W22 W17 L19 L16
L14 W22 L18
340 352 367 322 337 294 303 360 398 347 311 330
289 27 349
28 John Ezekowitz W06 L08 B-- W11 W31 L07 L20 L23 L24 L22 L17 W21
L31 W32 W34
351 347 394 344 289 294 293 308 316 327 330
323 430 354
29 Pamela Hunter W38 W21 L31 L03 L04 L17 L09 L15 W41 W36 B-- L13
L22 W31 W35
370 358 341 312 278 357 250 289 337 442 352
339 345 417
30 Lindsay Harrison W32 L11 W34 L26 W23 L10 W40 L17 L18 L24 W15 L33
L15 W33 W38
416 310 353 300 395 256 304 254 253 282 329 237
238 325 356
31 Lane Lynn L21 W38 W29 W34 L28 L40 L13 L10 L26 L08 W25 W41
W28 L29 L21
264 412 411 341 324 294 341 357 271 253 388 394
363 344 338
32 Bob Becker L30 W34 W11 L27 W13 W33 L19 L37 W40 L12 L05 L20
W37 L28 L25
328 381 424 320 359 346 323 305 441 336 315 315
400 332 311
33 Connie Mercier W17 L18 L14 W24 L11 L32 L22 W08 L25 W39 L34 W30
B-- L30 L26
371 308 301 345 366 284 285 361 338 393 330 379
297 320
34 Marjorie Bash W11 L32 L30 L31 L38 L35 W36 B-- L15 W25 W33 W39
L21 L09 L28
320 302 310 317 230 328 280 261 338 393 389
334 332 299
35 Hilda Siegel L10 L05 W39 L17 W15 W34 L12 W22 L08 L16 L21 B--
W39 L25 L29
234 312 365 273 377 336 304 382 339 268 275
382 255 366
36 Molly Tomlinson L27 L04 L20 W15 L12 L39 L34 L16 B-- L29 W41 L25
W41 W40 W39
274 250 333 324 330 310 273 272 235 301 286
429 284 337
37 Jeff MacQuarrie L24 W41 W13 L18 W16 W09 L23 W32 L07 L19 L38 L22
L32 L26 B--
284 333 370 292 323 388 337 335 321 273 251 228 302 355
38 Lyn Clarke L29 L31 T21 W39 W34 L22 W17 L11 W19 L26 W37 L15
L17 L24 L30
363 297 337 372 369 278 452 319 340 280 371 297
354 335 321
39 Fran LaTerza L05 L10 L35 L38 B-- W36 W25 L26 W17 L33 L08 L34
L35 W41 L36
265 287 256 268 368 326 283 349 301 335 345
314 315 319
40 Ida Ann Shapiro W08 B-- W06 L07 L02 W31 L30 L18 L32 L10 L09 L17
L25 L36 W41
367 318 219 369 375 298 306 302 295 366 291
254 260 358
41 Carolyn Meeker L13 L37 L24 W22 L25 W15 L08 L09 L29 B-- L36 L31
L36 L39 L40
324 306 302 381 278 323 276 278 281 298 296
265 282 257

See you next year, same BAT time, same BAT channel.
:)
John made me type that!
sherrie
 

Sunday Commentary

Danny Goldman showed up with only seven minutes left on his clock to
play Rich Baker in the first round today, but still won 417-378! I
called Danny's room to let him know we were starting his clock, but
he contends he thought we were starting at 9:30 this morning (it was
9am). Didn't he notice no lines at the breakfast buffet? :)

Getting to the tournament is harder for some folks than others and
Chris Kulig wins the prize for the hardest close commute. Yesterday,
in the pouring cats & dogs rain, he biked to the hotel *and* got a
flat tire on the way. He was smart enough to pack dry clothes in his
backpack, since the ones he was wearing were drenched. Then, he had
to bike 5 miles home at the end of the day's games on this flat tire.
Totally demoralized, he thought he might not come today, but he
managed to find another bike to borrow and he made it to today's
games. When I asked him how he was doing, he smiled and asked if I
had a "Lousiest Bingo" category. I admitted I did not and he said he
had earned 58 points for playing it that round. :)

Near the start of round 13, we got a call from Matt. He had a
"situation." John went over to discover a game in progress, or was
it? Nick Amphlett, 12 years old and the reigning New England School
SCRABBLE champ, was at the end of a very short game. He was playing
Jeanne Hedberg. Jeanne opened with JEEZ (40 points) and Nick
responded with HIE (7 points). Jeanne, holding FAINTLY, decided to
pass. Nick had nothing but high-probability tiles, but couldn't see a
playable bingo, and traded a few tiles. Jeanne passed again. Nick
traded again. Jeanne passed again. Nick then made a bingo play which
was unfortunately challenged off the board. Six plays of 0 and the
game was over. After the tiles were subtracted, the score was (and
I'm not kidding), 27-0 in Jeanne's favor. There is a first time for
everything.

Today was a great day. We are now home at my house (John Chew, Craig
Rowland, Gregg Foster, and me) and we are reliving the day's high
moments. For me, it was pizza and ice tea after the event, but the
others are reminding me that we had fun at the hotel, too. For
instance, Craig won 3 out of 4 games today. He trebled his wins over
the past two days in one day. And, he is still smiling and didn't
finish last. The division's number 1 seed needs to have something to
hold onto of a positive nature.

Having John at the keyboard is a great thing. The pairings went very
well and swiftly with only a short break after round 14 to check
paperwork and make the final king-of-the-hill pairing. And, we are
proud to say that the awards ceremony started 5 minutes early! :)

We gave away gobs of stuff, all mentioned in other posts. Vicki Kahn
was *so* happy to win the table! It is a way groovy piece of
furniture that weighs 65 pounds in the box! It has several
interchangeable table tops so that you can play SCRABBLE, Monopoly,
checkers, chess, and backgammon. And, the pieces come with it! Nice
quality wooden pieces. It is really a wonderful prize and she was
delighted to win it. Now, I have no idea how it made it back to
Brooklyn in the car with John Scalzo and Avi Moss, but I bet they
were in there cozily. Howard Greenspan, who also sells those game
tables (you can reach him via ctscrabble.com) won the SCRABBLE rug.

Frank Tangredi sealed his Division A win by the end of round 14, so
we Gibsonized him and he was paired against Ted Rosen in the last
round. Frank was cooly happy about this win. He'd won the
intermediate first prize at the 1987 BAT! And next year he'll be
playing in Premier!

In division D, a father-son duo, at their fourth tournament, had a
swimming time. Jared, son, came in second, and Daniel, dad, came in
fourth. They decided to make this a working trip and are staying on
to check out area campuses (I think I overheard them using the H
word--think ivy--in their discussions) over the next few days. They
faced off twice in the tournament and each earned a win. A good way
to keep the family peace.

Stefan Rau, at only his SECOND tournament took first place in
division C. He is responsible, indirectly, for getting a total of
five players from Philadelphia to BAT. He called, wanting to register
late and I'd heard of another player who was interested in coming if
he didn't have to drive. A marriage made in heaven. And then, they
told two friends, who told two friends, and then there was five in
the car. And the fifth was the famous Matt Hopkins, who came up to
help us run the show. We're not just giving false praise, John and I
would have died without him! He single-handedly ran the D division in
another room. Equipped with a "personal communication device" (which
I call a walkie talkie despite what everyone else calls it here),
Matt was in seventh heaven. We'd hear him tell us that he needed
score sheets, player cards, and second opinions. It worked perfectly!
His division, a football field away in distance, consistently
reported in faster than any of the other divisions, even the Premier
division that was a third of its size.

Speaking of which, not that winning the event makes you spacy or
anything, but we wanted to start the awards ceremony and we were
short two cards. Which ones. We looked, we counted, we rifled, then
we discovered it was ROBIN and her opponent! The event's winner was
so overcome, she failed to give us her paperwork. Fortunately, the
gossip travels faster than the paperwork and we knew of her win
before then. Talk about one happy gal. Both she and Elaine Patterson,
division P and B's winners, were a-beaming as they accepted their
prizes to thunderous applause.

We were surprised and honored by a visit from the late Robert Felt's
sister, Jenna (spelling uncertain). She had found out that Sam
Kantimathi had donated one of his timers in Bob's memory as a prize
to be awarded to the winner of the Premier division. Before Robin
came to the podium to get her prizes, we introduced her, and she said
a few words. She shared how touched the Felt family was by our cards
and letters about how much Robert had meant to us. In particular, she
credited "someone" with compiling messages from cgp and presenting
them to the family in book form. These gestures were appreciated.

I teared up awarding Robin's prize, partly because it was her first
BAT Premier win (she played her first tournament at BAT 16 years ago
in the Newcomers division!), but also because she won a timer in
honor of Robert. She said a few kind words upon receiving her awards.
She said she was proud to win the event as a woman and encouraged the
women present from the lower divisions to keep striving and one day
they could win Premier, too!

Robin is the second woman to win the Premier division title; Jan
Dixon having won it a few years back (bottom-seeded to boot!).

The Peabody Marriott runs a good show and we were comfortable and
happy to be there. Today, the sun broke through the clouds and
crocuses were dancing on the lawn. Craig wants me to call them croci,
but I'm ignoring him, almost. John, in a nerdy retort says that he
prefers to refer to them as crocine flowers. I'm rolling my eyes.

Including the Newcomers division, BAT 2003 ushered 24 unrated players
into the body of NSA-rated members. And there were at least a dozen
on their second tournament. In addition, there were a handful of kids
barely into their double digits. The face of SCRABBLE is changing. I
love seeing it evolve.

Enough from us,
Sherrie & John
BAT 2001, 2002, 2003 co-directors
Craig Rowland & Gregg Foster
BAT 2001, 2002, 2003 participants

p.s. please forgive any typos or omissions.
 

BAT 2003 Auxilliary Prizes

High Bingo (Lorraine Ray black BAT 2003 tile bags)
div name word score
P Joe Weinike OBSERVED 162
A Frank Tangredi PRECLUDE 176
B Helena Gauthier MESNWEAR 167
C Bert Shankle RESHOWED 149
D Steve Brudno SATINETS 131

High Non-Bingo (Lorraine Ray gray BAT 2003 tile bags)
div name word score
P Merrill Kaitz EXEQUIAL 75
(Robin Pollock Daniel had APEX for 80, but won another prize)
A Bernard Gotlieb QUODS 98
B Jake Bergmann QUIN/GIVEN 100
C Terry Kang SQUID 80
D Trix Kout SACRED 95

These next 15 prizes were all awarded by winners calling out numbers
and getting prizes assigned to each number (prior to ceremony so
everyone had a shot at the "good" stuff!):

Best Comeback
div name prize
explanation of extreme point shift
P Robin Pollock Daniel SCRABBLE Puzzle Book
was 88-238, 150 down, won 470-352, by 119 to Merrill Kaitz
A Ted Rosen SCRABBLE
was 130-281, 151 down, won 404-382, by 22 to Bruce Adams
B Stephen Moniz SCRABBLE
was 14-142, 128 down, won 378-361, by 17 to Linda Espallardo
C Julie LaPointe Word Gear Mug
was 63-218, 155 down, won 400-368, by 32 to Stella Russell
D Jared Milton Bob's Bible
was 11-146, 135 down, won 435-369, by 66 to Ida Ann Shapiro

High Loss
div name score round/opponent prize
P Jeremy Lerman 447 rd 10/Randy Hersom Upwords
A Joel Horn 454 rd 7/Michael Wolfberg School SCRABBLE cap
B Linda Espallardo 428 rd 14/Ben Loiterstein Bob's Bible
C Leland Fidler 413 rd 1/Bert Shankle SCRABBLE Puzzle book
(Terry Kang lost w/ 415 in rd 2 to Julie LaPointe, but won other prize)
D Sharon McWilliams 392 rd 11/Joev Dubach Word Gear Mug

High Win
div name score round/opponent prize
P Lloyd Mills 586 to Sam Kantimathi Bob's Bible
A John Scalzo 554 to ? Deluxe SCRABBLE
(Bernard Gotlieb had 587 but won other prize)
B Mark Penhallow 563 to Roberta Borenstein Bob's Bible
C Sam Small 523 to Maureen Bligh Bob's Bible
D Jamie Ryan 533 to Claire Slater Everything SCRABBLE

Distance Prize
Jerry Lerman 3,134.77 home to hotel Bob's Bible
also rans:
Jeannie Wilson 3,121.79 home to hotel
Stu Goldman 3,114.97 home to hotel
Sam Kantimathi 3,023.77 home to hotel
Bruce D'Ambrosio 3,003.42 home to hotel

Early Bird Hotel
Mark Penhallow Diana Spiller SCRABBLE pottery platter

Early Bird Non-Hotel
Maureen Bligh Diana Spiller SCRABBLE pottery platter

Raffle
Vicki Kahn SCRABBLE table
from game-table.com (retails for $350)
Howard Greenspan SCRABBLE rug
from scrabbleclub.com (retails for ~$100)

 

Newcomer Results

1 9 Bennett Schlesinger 5.0 +583 $100, free 2003 BAT entry
2 4 Raymond Merkh 5.0 +496 $50
3 9 Jeffrey Jacot 5.0 +324 $20
4 2 Kevin McCarthy 5.0 +247 Word Freak
5 6 Beth Mix 4.0 +424 Everything SCRABBLE
6 9 Shane Hunter 4.0 +332 Deluxe SCRABBLE

Best Spring Word
Susan Connolly LAMB Upwords

High Bingo
Vivien Mallick MISDATE/97 points Lorraine Ray BAT 2003
tile bag

High Non-Bingo
Ken Merrifield JERK/75 points Lorraine Ray BAT 2003
tile bag
This was a FABULOUS tournament! Many strong newer players and even
stronger return players. Bennett Schlesinger, the 14-year-old
aforementioned phenom, didn't disappoint. Barely 5-feet-tall, he
swept through the division, losing only one game by the tiles he was
caught with on his rack by the tournament's second place finisher.

In the final game, Bennett faced off against, the much older and
slightly more experienced player (it was Kevin McCarthy's second
event, but at almost three times Bennett's age, I could see Kevin as
an intimidating opponent). And he won with three bingos to boot:
GOALIES for 75, GRAInIER for 66, and REFINES for 73. Final score,
463-295.

After the tournament ended, Raymond Merkh told me about his won
against Bennett. It was a tight game with Raymond playing STRANGE for
80 and Bennett getting down VILlAIn (in case that doesn't read right,
it is villain) for 77. Bennett was up by one point when Raymond found
an outplay and won the game.

Vivien Mallick, a past newcomer participant and word judge at this
event just last year, was a real sweetie. When she won the tile bag
for her high bingo, she asked her coworker and buddy (who she plays
SCRABBLE with every day at lunch) which color she wanted and Madeline
Minihan left the event with a cool tile bag prize. :) Sharing is a
good thing. :)

After the ceremony a group of players gathered in the hall. They were
so fired up after the day's games that they wanted to buy stuff.
Bennett took his crisp $100 dollar bill and turned into $11 change
and new SamTimer in a green padded bag. His mom admitted to a bit of
disappoint. She thought he'd take her out for dinner.

All in all, the players all arrived better prepared than I've seen
before in the Newcomer event. Only one player had clock troubles, but
by game 3, she had them mastered! And she bought a new timer, too,
after the event ended.





Rank Seed Name (online) Wins Sprd OldR NewR Chng For Agn Hi
1 9 Bennett Schlesinger 5.0 +583 n.r. 980 383 286 463
2 4 Raymond Merkh 5.0 +496 697 779 +82 400 317 455
3 9 Jeffrey Jacot 5.0 +324 n.r. 1032 353 299 433
4 2 Kevin McCarthy 5.0 +247 852 872 +20 374 335 417
5 6 Beth Mix 4.0 +424 608 613 +5 336 265 381
6 9 Shane Hunter 4.0 +332 n.r. 822 341 286 419
7 9 Nna Okochi 4.0 +317 n.r. 733 332 280 414
8 9 Matthew Pietz 4.0 +74 n.r. 888 353 341 451
9 1 Paulette Idelson 4.0 +13 864 867 +3 289 287 399
10 9 Deborah Harrison 4.0 -25 n.r. 719 321 336 366
11 9 John DeFilippo 4.0 -88 n.r. 818 333 347 395
12 9 Rachel Paquette 3.0 +318 n.r. 511 312 259 437
13 5 Vivien Mallick 3.0 +310 667 674 +7 345 293 454
14 9 Ken Merrifield 3.0 +297 n.r. 616 330 280 359
15 9 Jen Mix 3.0 +182 n.r. 663 336 306 358
16 3 Rachel Weiss 3.0 +56 707 689 -18 297 287 365
17 9 Fred Berger 3.0 +24 n.r. 628 319 315 365
18 9 Ilene MacDonald 3.0 -255 n.r. 672 281 323 330
19 9 Ethan Perry 2.0 +203 n.r. 338 330 296 436
20 9 John Shea 2.0 +38 n.r. 536 308 301 406
21 9 Alexander Goldberg 2.0 -316 n.r. 197 282 335 395
22 9 Madeline Minahan 2.0 -320 n.r. 269 269 323 321
23 7 Juanita Herzeelle 2.0 -630 500 481 -19 211 347 254
24 9 Paul Mallett 2.0 -751 n.r. 552 233 358 307
25 7 Joanne Manley 1.0 -345 500 469 -31 242 321 257
26 9 Susan Connolly 1.0 -414 n.r. 1 233 326 247
27 9 Cynthia Garber 1.0 -794 n.r. 10 180 349 271

1 Bennett Schlesinger W27 W26 W16 L02 W09 W04
360 372 366 375 362 463
2 Raymond Merkh W06 W22 W08 W01 L04 W08
426 455 404 382 302 430
3 Jeffrey Jacot L08 W21 W06 W13 W15 W09
283 312 313 397 382 433
4 Kevin McCarthy W11 B-- W10 W17 W02 L01
410 417 361 388 295
5 Beth Mix W26 W27 L13 L15 W07 W12
322 349 287 296 381 379
6 Shane Hunter L02 W18 L03 W24 W23 W13
274 379 300 368 419 307
7 Nna Okochi W20 W19 W24 L09 L05 W15
346 341 414 285 248 360
8 Matthew Pietz W03 W13 L02 W14 W11 L02
344 319 374 341 451 288
9 Paulette Idelson W12 W24 W14 W07 L01 L03
199 399 331 299 277 229
10 Deborah Harrison B-- L11 L04 W25 W19 W17
291 280 318 366 348
11 John DeFilippo L04 W10 W22 W20 L08 W18
283 395 324 325 332 337
12 Rachel Paquette L09 L17 W25 W22 W21 L05
161 227 298 429 437 321
13 Vivien Mallick W21 L08 W05 L03 W18 L06
454 269 353 314 417 262
14 Ken Merrifield W25 W23 L09 L08 L17 W19
348 351 266 325 359 330
15 Jen Mix W23 W25 L18 W05 L03 L07
357 341 307 358 340 314
16 Rachel Weiss W19 L20 L01 L18 W25 W23
322 269 265 258 300 365
17 Fred Berger L24 W12 W20 L04 W14 L10
285 251 328 346 365 340
18 Ilene MacDonald W22 L06 W15 W16 L13 L11
299 284 330 269 212 291
19 Ethan Perry L16 L07 W27 W21 L10 L14
301 305 436 351 306 278
20 John Shea L07 W16 L17 L11 L24 W24
255 298 289 320 277 406
21 Alexander Goldberg L13 L03 W26 L19 L12 W26
237 269 395 285 222 285
22 Madeline Minahan L18 L02 L11 L12 W27 W27
242 204 321 250 318 281
23 Juanita Herzeelle L15 L14 B-- W26 L06 L16
224 131 254 215 232
24 Paul Mallett W17 L09 L07 L06 W20 L20
307 214 123 215 298 241
25 Joanne Manley L14 L15 L12 L10 L16 B--
236 243 254 220 257
26 Susan Connolly L05 L01 L21 L23 B-- L21
240 225 247 244 208
27 Cynthia Garber L01 L05 L19 B-- L22 L22
271 70 130 223 206


 

Try our unique JumbleTime game.

This site copyright © 2003. 
All Rights Reserved. 
Click here to add this page to your IE Favorites list.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark

Click Here to Visit!