Home

Clubs

Events

Resources

Search

Updates

Boston Area Tournament Final Statistics and Prizes
as posted by John Chew on the
CGP mailing list on April 24, 2005

Note that the ratings shown here are estimates only.  Final ratings will be posted at the NSA website.
 


General prizes:

Best April/Spring Word (Premier, A, B): Sammy Okosagah, VERDANT
Best April/Spring (C, D): Marci Mikesell, FLOWER
- received Diana Spiller pottery

Early bird registrant (hotel): Mary Ellen Bergeron
Early bird registrant (non-hotel): Mic Barron
- received Scrabble soup bowls

Distance prize (travelled greatest distance): Free entry to BAT 2006
and a patent leather Scrabble bag.

Prize key:
- BBB: Bob's Backwards Bible
- BC: Best Comeback (wins a pick from the prize table)
- C: Class prize
- HB: High bingo (wins Mary Lou Thurman red tile bag)
- HL: High Loss (wins a pick from the prize table)
- HNB: High non-bingo (wins Mary Lou Therman blue tile bag)
- HW: High Win (wins a pick from the prize table)
- WB: Mike Baron's Word Book (donated by Mike Baron)

Main Event Premier Division

Rank Seed Name (online) Wins Cumul OldR NewR Chng For Agn Hi
1 12 Joel Sherman 12.0 +706 1875 1970 +95 423 376 515 $550
2 15 Lisa Odom 11.0 +554 1848 1930 +82 416 379 535 $250
3 3 Brian Cappelletto 9.0 +499 1974 1977 +3 407 374 494 $150
4 13 Joey Mallick 9.0 +70 1857 1901 +44 421 416 609 WB, HB, HW
5 14 Rod MacNeil 9.0 -80 1856 1900 +44 407 412 520 BBB, HNB
6 1 Joe Edley 8.5 +223 2020 2007 -13 407 392 510
7 16 John OLaughlin 8.0 +460 1827 1865 +38 409 378 532
8 10 Scott Appel 8.0 -20 1901 1914 +13 401 403 506
9 8 Jeremiah Mead 7.0 +28 1923 1912 -11 399 397 510
10 11 Tim Adamson 7.0 -56 1888 1889 +1 400 403 514
11 2 Sammy Okosagah 7.0 -155 1984 1951 -33 415 426 542 HL
12 4 Chris Cree 6.5 -165 1948 1920 -28 391 402 510
13 6 Peter Armstrong 6.0 -406 1925 1897 -28 384 411 514
14 7 John Luebkemann 5.0 -565 1924 1880 -44 374 412 445
15 9 Nathan Benedict 4.0 -440 1914 1858 -56 397 427 537 BC
16 5 Robert Ellickson 3.0 -653 1926 1850 -76 384 428 516

BC Nathan Benedict 28-139 537-403 vs. John Luebkemann
HB Joey Mallick OVERHAnG 185
HL Sammy Okosagah 463-477 to Rod MacNeil (and 445-609 to Joey Mallick)
HNB Rod MacNeil QUARTZ 92
HW Joey Mallick 609-445 vs. Sammy Okosagah

Main Event Division A

Rank Seed Name (online) Wins Cumul OldR NewR Chng For Agn Hi
1 3 Kenji Matsumoto 11.0 +777 1897 1919 +22 439 387 576 $500
2 24 David Koenig 11.0 +273 1731 1846 +115 395 377 479 $250
3 17 John Van Pelt 11.0 +179 1771 1826 +55 379 367 464 $150
4 21 Frank Tangredi 11.0 +123 1760 1832 +72 392 383 493 C$250
5 8 Sal Piro 10.0 +580 1834 1859 +25 409 370 549 $100
6 2 Lloyd Mills 10.0 +555 1907 1907 +0 404 367 521 $70
7 6 Amit Chakrabarti 9.0 +526 1844 1832 -12 428 393 530 $50
8 8 Larry Sherman 9.0 +371 1834 1843 +9 407 382 513 WB
9 13 Jan Dixon 9.0 +352 1812 1815 +3 383 360 479 BBB
10 11 Richard Buck 9.0 +228 1817 1815 -2 407 392 552
11 12 Randy Greenspan 9.0 +214 1815 1831 +16 406 391 501
12 4 Merrill Kaitz 9.0 +46 1858 1854 -4 405 402 521
13 17 John Scalzo 8.5 -57 1771 1782 +11 390 393 484
14 22 Mark Fidler 8.0 +552 1741 1749 +8 395 358 585 C$150, HNB
15 28 Marcia McPhee 8.0 +353 1691 1713 +22 391 368 462 C$100
16 5 Sam Kantimathi 8.0 +326 1855 1837 -18 402 381 481
17 30 Mark Przybyszewski 8.0 +177 1667 1708 +41 403 391 520
18 10 Steve Saul 8.0 +123 1829 1822 -7 398 389 511
19 38 Ed Liebfried 8.0 -34 1608 1693 +85 399 401 552
20 13 Joel Horn 8.0 -210 1812 1795 -17 368 382 578 HW
21 16 Clay Daniel 7.0 +254 1774 1771 -3 411 394 561
22 7 Josh Silber 7.0 +149 1840 1790 -50 390 380 508
23 15 Arnie Horowitz 7.0 +112 1780 1732 -48 384 376 545
24 19 Mike Baron 7.0 +63 1768 1734 -34 390 386 448
25 1 Jason Katz-Brown 7.0 -153 1912 1856 -56 387 398 498
26 35 Rahn McKeown 7.0 -220 1621 1656 +35 373 388 461
27 33 Elaine Patterson 7.0 -410 1648 1677 +29 356 383 463
28 37 Don Finkey 6.5 +88 1612 1650 +38 393 387 496
29 25 Sinna Vijayakumar 6.5 -347 1709 1692 -17 368 391 503
30 32 Marjorie Schoneboom 6.0 -329 1652 1651 -1 374 396 443 HL
31 20 Michael Wolfberg 6.0 -386 1764 1737 -27 390 416 547
31 25 David Mallick 6.0 -386 1709 1677 -32 369 394 418
33 36 Gina Fassio 6.0 -404 1616 1636 +20 379 406 511
34 40 Carl Durdan 6.0 -632 1579 1610 +31 354 396 428
35 31 Winter Zxqkj 5.0 -351 1653 1641 -12 377 400 442
36 23 Tim Anglin 5.0 -411 1739 1685 -54 365 392 478
37 34 Judy Horn 5.0 -537 1643 1626 -17 381 417 481
38 29 Scott Pianowski 4.5 -107 1681 1624 -57 385 392 492 BC
39 27 Rebecca Soble 3.0 -246 1698 1613 -85 378 395 553 HB
40 39 Judy Steward 3.0 -1201 1602 1565 -37 350 430 425

BC Scott Pianowski 142-289, 392-392 vs. Sinnadurai Vijayakumar
HB Rebecca Soble TROOPERS 167
HL Marjorie Schoneboom 443-513 vs. Larry Sherman
HNB Mark Fidler EXACT/CHI/TAB 89
HW Joel Horn 578-320 vs. Judy Horn


Main Event Division B

Rank Seed Name (online) Wins Cumul OldR NewR Chng For Agn Hi
1 2 Mic Barron 13.0 +888 1627 1678 +51 415 356 507 $300
2 9 Charmaine Wolfe 11.0 +1067 1508 1570 +62 416 345 546 $150
3 4 Ember Nelson 10.0 +614 1567 1583 +16 418 377 539 $110, BC
4 19 Carla Chase 10.0 +472 1421 1502 +81 395 364 489 C$150
5 3 Cecilia Le 9.0 +435 1569 1567 -2 393 364 486 $80, HB
6 21 Trevor Sealy 9.0 +121 1403 1458 +55 385 377 468 C$75
7 17 Lynne Mitchnick 9.0 -148 1437 1481 +44 365 375 452 $70
8 15 Helena Gauthier 8.5 +379 1450 1476 +26 404 378 536 WB
9 1 Michael Ecsedy 8.0 +475 1628 1570 -58 395 363 515 BBB
10 7 Ben Greenwood 8.0 +357 1538 1517 -21 407 384 548
11 24 Jacob Bergmann 8.0 +131 1361 1412 +51 381 372 452 HNB
12 12 Jamie Ryan 8.0 -128 1473 1480 +7 381 390 470
13 8 Ellen Miller 8.0 -259 1519 1496 -23 364 381 424
14 22 Austin Stalnaker 8.0 -551 1397 1429 +32 359 396 471
15 13 Bob Becker 7.0 +185 1464 1441 -23 400 388 493
16 5 Abraham Thomas 7.0 +175 1552 1513 -39 381 370 548
17 27 Thomas Hogeboom 7.0 -93 1300 1360 +60 382 388 604 HW
18 26 Jeannie J Wilson 7.0 -142 1316 1361 +45 350 360 414
19 6 Chuck Abbate 6.5 -292 1539 1484 -55 377 396 466
20 20 David Johnson 6.0 -61 1419 1396 -23 367 371 521
21 25 Daniel Milton 6.0 -242 1322 1345 +23 379 395 441 HL
22 10 Kevin McCarthy 6.0 -437 1487 1438 -49 364 393 457
23 28 Kevin Colosa 6.0 -563 1279 1319 +40 372 410 476
24 15 Thomas Stumpf 5.5 -202 1450 1401 -49 382 396 477
25 11 Christine Economos 5.5 -485 1482 1414 -68 350 382 428
26 18 Gregg Foster 5.0 -458 1422 1376 -46 369 400 436
27 14 Eric Kinderman 5.0 -462 1459 1394 -65 358 389 446
28 23 Diana Spiller 3.0 -776 1390 1324 -66 358 409 472

BC Ember Nelson 68-197 507-372 vs. Lynne Mitchnick
HB Cecilia Le LISTABLE 140
HL Dan Milton 441-472 vs. Bob Becker
HNB Jacob Bergmann JEFE 84
HW Tom Hogeboom 604-338 vs. Gregg Foster


Main Event Division C

Rank Seed Name (online) Wins Cumul OldR NewR Chng For Agn Hi
1 14 Nick Amphlett 12.0 +897 1205 1314 +109 398 338 458 $300
2 1 Ben Harrison 10.0 +841 1334 1327 -7 407 351 512 $150
3 6 Pat Gehrmann 10.0 +246 1263 1294 +31 381 365 460 $110
4 18 Jeff Walden 10.0 +217 1174 1254 +80 377 358 488 C$150, HB
5 25 Sean McKinney 10.0 +135 1106 1218 +112 378 369 470 $80
6 3 Joev Dubach 9.0 +264 1299 1283 -16 375 358 511 $70
7 9 Bert Shankle 9.0 +263 1233 1228 -5 375 358 462 C$75
8 4 Kenneth Camille 9.0 +42 1291 1282 -9 368 365 457 $50
8 19 Renee Camille 9.0 +42 1167 1206 +39 369 366 444 WB
10 29 Joe Bihlmeyer 8.0 +256 1061 1128 +67 369 351 479 BBB
11 15 Brenda Casey 8.0 +123 1204 1216 +12 364 356 431
12 17 Nicholas Fall 8.0 -34 1183 1189 +6 350 352 482 BC
13 7 Paula Catanese 8.0 -38 1249 1240 -9 360 363 466
14 8 Marshall Finn 8.0 -59 1238 1234 -4 353 357 425
15 20 Thomas Davis 8.0 -73 1163 1186 +23 344 353 457
16 5 Wilma Pitzer 8.0 -153 1264 1237 -27 366 376 431
17 2 Pat Hennessy 7.0 +98 1330 1257 -73 355 348 431 HNB
18 16 Myron Feld 7.0 +3 1190 1178 -12 356 355 453
19 22 Tim Wilkinson 7.0 -202 1134 1144 +10 362 376 474
20 12 Roberta Wechter 7.0 -244 1211 1193 -18 341 357 415
21 12 Tina Cur 6.0 +161 1211 1165 -46 370 362 556 HW
22 24 Seth Lipkin 6.0 -40 1112 1124 +12 358 361 460
23 30 Michael Eldeiry 6.0 -227 1055 1073 +18 348 363 539
24 28 Jackie Prince 6.0 -330 1071 1106 +35 355 370 462
25 10 Mary Ellen Bergeron 6.0 -354 1226 1178 -48 353 377 460
26 21 Ellen Perr 5.0 -122 1153 1119 -34 355 364 461
27 11 Celia Thompson 5.0 -240 1214 1142 -72 355 371 430 HL
28 27 Stella Russell 4.0 -102 1086 1058 -28 355 362 495
29 26 Nina Jaffe 4.0 -290 1090 1057 -33 349 369 474
30 23 Danny Moraff 4.0 -1180 1131 1085 -46 313 392 427

BC Nick Fall 207-315, 348-342 vs. Paula Catanese
HB Jeff Walden DESPOILS 149
HL Celia Thompson 430-454 vs. Bert Shankle
HNB Pat Hennessy FIQUES 81
HW Tina Cur 556-291 vs. Danny Moraff

Main Event Division D

Rank Seed Name (online) Wins Cumul OldR NewR Chng For Agn Hi
1 5 Michael Fleck 12.0 +1012 974 1040 +66 384 317 481 $300
2 6 Chris Miner 12.0 +904 967 1032 +65 390 330 455 $150
3 9 Marci Mikesell 11.0 +947 928 983 +55 393 330 501 $110, HW
4 23 Pamela Hunter 10.0 +248 874 928 +54 372 355 456 C$150
5 4 Lane Lynn 9.0 +390 1003 992 -11 373 347 465 $80, BC
6 11 Florence Rott 9.0 +261 923 929 +6 359 342 490 $70
7 15 Renate Bachmann 9.0 +201 913 931 +18 370 357 437 $50
8 18 Betsey Wood 9.0 +96 904 927 +23 372 366 446 WB*
9 19 Jeanne Hedberg 9.0 -133 902 927 +25 326 335 394 C$75
10 22 Kevin McDonough 9.0 -146 883 935 +52 354 363 442 C$50
11 20 Tim Lutts 8.0 +348 899 878 -21 367 344 438 WB
12 2 John Cheras 8.0 +320 1027 983 -44 358 337 499
13 10 Lorraine Majka 8.0 +178 927 904 -23 364 352 465
14 3 Robert England 8.0 +103 1025 987 -38 343 336 425
15 14 Neva Slater 8.0 +97 918 926 +8 353 347 476
16 16 Kevin Turner 8.0 +88 909 916 +7 341 335 483 HB
17 13 Dianne Wittman 8.0 +25 919 922 +3 364 362 435
18 27 Trix Kout 8.0 -145 809 868 +59 347 357 412
19 25 Linda Giovinazzo 7.0 +340 825 804 -21 367 345 446
20 7 Kath Mullholand 7.0 +263 961 917 -44 373 356 460 HL
21 24 Hilda Siegel 7.0 +162 845 823 -22 340 329 446
22 1 Tom Hart 7.0 +71 1084 988 -96 354 349 456
23 30 Michelle Montgomery 7.0 -64 672 748 +76 353 357 436
24 8 Adam Benezra 7.0 -180 940 920 -20 352 364 435
25 21 Sharon Valorose 7.0 -261 888 862 -26 331 348 420
26 12 Michael Cresta 7.0 -418 921 893 -28 334 362 392 HNB
27 17 John DeFilippo 6.0 -215 907 867 -40 343 358 433
28 34 Dean Porporo 6.0 -403 n.r. 802 346 373 417
29 26 JC Green 6.0 -535 814 797 -17 314 350 389
30 32 Carol McCumber 6.0 -571 648 689 +41 333 372 409
31 31 Paul Becker 5.0 -406 665 676 +11 328 355 393
32 33 Mary Amlaw 3.0 -580 492 517 +25 311 350 397
33 28 Marjorie Bash 3.0 -1116 731 675 -56 297 372 347
34 29 Peggy Kibbe 1.0 -881 698 611 -87 300 359 390

* Not present at ceremony, awarded to someone else (?).

BC Lane Lynn 78-189 367-355 vs. Linda Giovinazzo
HB Kevin Turner OBLIQUES 128
HL Kath Mullholand 424-435 vs. Dianne Wittman
HNB Michael Cresta QUIRTED 68
HW Marci Mikesell 501-205 vs. Peggy Kibbe




Hit Counter


 

Try our unique JumbleTime game.

This site copyright © 2003. 
All Rights Reserved. 
Click here to add this page to your IE Favorites list.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark

Click Here to Visit!