Home

Clubs

Events

Resources

Search

Updates


Results from Boston Area Tournament April 2004 [as posted to CGP by Sherrie Saint John]

Premier Division

Rank Seed Name (online) Wins Cumul OldR NewR Chng For Agn Hi Prize
1 1 Brian Cappelletto 11.0 +336 2018 2032 +14 412 390 494 $550*
2 3 Joe Edley 10.0 +268 1981 1996 +15 395 377 484 $250
3 4 Joel Sherman 9.0 +489 1973 1976 +3 411 378 528 $125
4 11 Kenji Matsumoto 9.0 +195 1909 1939 +30 413 400 529 $75
5 8 Joey Mallick 9.0 +173 1927 1949 +22 402 391 507 **
6 16 Joel Wapnick 8.5 +433 1867 1901 +34 414 385 524 ***
7 12 Lloyd Mills 8.0 +402 1899 1915 +16 419 392 538
8 6 Randy Hersom 8.0 +260 1947 1946 -1 422 404 607
9 15 David Weisberg 8.0 -7 1885 1906 +21 393 393 502
10 5 Chris Cree 7.5 +8 1961 1947 -14 391 391 486
11 17 Sam Kantimathi 7.0 +24 1848 1871 +23 394 392 546
12 13 Robert Ellickson 7.0 -149 1895 1898 +3 399 409 567
13 10 Jeremiah Mead 7.0 -279 1920 1912 -8 376 394 487
14 7 Ron Tiekert 7.0 -441 1939 1919 -20 382 411 502
15 2 Randy Greenspan 6.0 -376 1986 1940 -46 376 401 511
16 9 Evan Berofsky 5.0 -190 1923 1882 -41 400 413 463
17 18 Frank Tangredi 4.0 -212 1792 1776 -16 380 394 558
18 13 Rich Baker 4.0 -934 1895 1848 -47 372 434 576

Division A

Rank Seed Name (online) Wins Cumul OldR NewR Chng For Agn Hi Prize
1 10 Rod MacNeil 13.0 +825 1824 1891 +67 412 357 530 $500*
2 11 John Viloria 11.0 +811 1823 1865 +42 426 372 559 $250
3 6 Richard Buck 11.0 +736 1842 1875 +33 410 361 517 $150
4 38 David Koenig 11.0 +604 1625 1832 +207 404 364 559 $250+
5 24 Amit Chakrabarti 10.0 +885 1756 1807 +51 422 363 536 $150+
6 4 Scott Appel 10.0 +614 1853 1879 +26 412 371 505 $100
7 15 Chris Guilbert 10.0 +364 1802 1840 +38 411 387 479 $80
8 27 Stuart Goldman 10.0 +41 1723 1784 +61 408 405 493 $100+
9 9 Lisa Odom 9.0 +375 1826 1829 +3 406 381 490 **
10 33 Susi Tiekert 9.0 +84 1663 1740 +77 396 390 481 ***
11 5 David Mallick 8.0 +481 1849 1821 -28 397 365 486
12 19 Jack Eichenbaum 8.0 +401 1773 1778 +5 385 358 529
13 11 Rita Norr 8.0 +298 1823 1811 -12 399 379 519
14 17 Mark Przybyszewski 8.0 +207 1776 1774 -2 397 383 529
15 36 Diane Firstman 8.0 +67 1643 1703 +60 393 389 556
16 30 Michael Wolfberg 8.0 +18 1702 1736 +34 388 387 475
17 19 Steve Glass 8.0 -122 1773 1778 +5 389 397 464
18 25 Paul Avrin 8.0 -277 1752 1762 +10 377 395 477
19 11 Steve Saul 7.0 +332 1823 1809 -14 396 374 558
20 18 Joel Horn 7.0 +290 1775 1762 -13 404 385 554
21 1 Robert Linn 7.0 +37 1902 1851 -51 387 385 482
22 35 Michael Ecsedy 7.0 +9 1656 1681 +25 392 392 533
23 23 John Scalzo 7.0 -160 1759 1741 -18 377 388 474
24 21 John Van Pelt 7.0 -183 1771 1755 -16 375 388 462
25 14 Jan Dixon 7.0 -418 1817 1784 -33 373 400 504
26 26 Debbie Stegman 7.0 -526 1744 1736 -8 361 396 500
27 7 Howard Greenspan 7.0 -549 1832 1801 -31 364 400 427
28 40 Elaine Patterson 6.5 -104 1600 1643 +43 370 377 494
29 16 Larry Sherman 6.0 -271 1800 1752 -48 377 395 464
30 22 Arnie Horowitz 6.0 -383 1762 1740 -22 365 390 469
31 8 Craig Rowland 6.0 -420 1828 1768 -60 372 400 471
32 39 Verna Richards Berg 5.5 -259 1608 1622 +14 379 396 473
33 2 Sal Piro 5.5 -550 1881 1808 -73 365 402 427
34 31 Mark Fidler 5.5 -582 1696 1684 -12 361 400 434
35 31 Brian Moss 5.0 -56 1696 1675 -21 381 385 508
36 3 Rose Kreiswirth 5.0 -427 1854 1773 -81 379 408 516
37 37 Bruce D Ambrosio 5.0 -505 1628 1638 +10 364 398 437
38 34 Keith Hagel 5.0 -754 1659 1644 -15 359 410 468
39 29 Marcia McPhee 4.0 -340 1710 1655 -55 381 403 467
40 28 Bruce Adams 4.0 -593 1717 1664 -53 366 405 436



Division B

Rank Seed Name (online) Wins Cumul OldR NewR Chng For Agn Hi Prize
1 6 Richard Reiben 11.0 +716 1584 1628 +44 406 358 518 $300
2 12 Jason Katz-Brown 11.0 +590 1535 1602 +67 413 373 553 $150
3 14 Don Finkey 11.0 +469 1512 1601 +89 398 367 525 $100
4 1 Scott Pianowski 10.0 -35 1653 1650 -3 398 400 504 $80
5 3 Judy Horn 9.5 +538 1627 1619 -8 406 370 539 $70
6 23 Julie Lindahl 9.0 +742 1431 1506 +75 420 370 536 $200+
7 10 Ben Greenwood 9.0 +431 1552 1557 +5 386 358 509 **
8 1 David Lieberfarb 9.0 +360 1653 1637 -16 386 362 457 ***
9 8 Gina Fassio 8.5 +428 1561 1572 +11 395 367 487
10 10 Mark Berg 8.0 +349 1552 1540 -12 384 361 444
11 25 Carl Durdan 8.0 +316 1414 1464 +50 405 384 509 $100+
12 20 Charmaine Wolfe 8.0 +191 1448 1472 +24 387 375 578
13 9 Kira Razee 8.0 +109 1555 1540 -15 381 373 465
14 5 Mic Barron 8.0 -72 1599 1581 -18 387 392 505
15 20 Barbara Lowrey 7.5 -23 1448 1473 +25 383 385 472
16 27 Ember Nelson 7.5 -206 1349 1406 +57 367 381 501
17 26 Winter ZX 7.0 +222 1404 1426 +22 381 366 466
18 7 Judy Steward 7.0 -17 1581 1535 -46 382 383 468
19 12 Isaias Sarmiento 7.0 -136 1535 1500 -35 361 370 446
20 15 Bennett Jacobstein 7.0 -238 1493 1473 -20 367 383 457
21 18 Anita Rackham 7.0 -320 1476 1457 -19 360 381 460
22 4 Ed Liebfried 6.0 -158 1604 1521 -83 362 373 441
23 16 Ellen Miller 6.0 -163 1491 1450 -41 381 392 504
24 17 Mark Penhallow 6.0 -197 1490 1447 -43 358 371 408
25 24 Gregg Foster 6.0 -440 1426 1426 +0 359 389 445
26 19 Helena Gauthier 6.0 -614 1464 1448 -16 370 411 484
27 30 Scott Kitchen 5.5 -753 1310 1334 +24 348 399 412
28 22 Barbara Revkin 4.5 -383 1436 1384 -52 362 387 450
29 27 Pat Hennessy 4.0 -738 1349 1324 -25 338 387 456
30 29 Kurt Davies 3.0 -968 1314 1286 -28 330 394 405


Division C

Rank Seed Name (online) Wins Cumul OldR NewR Chng For Agn Hi Prize
1 9 Jared Milton 13.0 +1081 1261 1367 +106 429 357 474 $400
2 18 Cecilia Le 12.0 +814 1221 1311 +90 397 343 467 $200+
3 21 Kenneth Camille 11.0 +482 1201 1276 +75 386 354 464 $100+
4 36 Daniel Milton 10.0 +288 1084 1209 +125 389 370 506 *80+
5 33 Bennett Schlesinger 10.0 +284 1120 1229 +109 393 374 478 $200
6 37 Joev Dubach 10.0 +253 1072 1218 +146 373 356 447 $150
7 13 Nicholas Fall 9.5 +169 1242 1270 +28 369 358 468 $100
8 16 Mary Ellen Bergeron 9.0 +240 1230 1245 +15 368 352 437 $80
9 31 Renee Camille 9.0 +176 1133 1194 +61 376 364 464 **
10 24 Adam Levine 9.0 +42 1185 1225 +40 372 369 451 ***
11 29 Katie Devanney 9.0 -19 1157 1207 +50 361 363 409
12 12 David Johnson 8.5 +425 1252 1257 +5 377 348 481
13 17 Karen Moss 8.0 +247 1224 1225 +1 364 347 463
14 3 Diana Spiller 8.0 +209 1290 1266 -24 374 360 448
15 5 Jeanne Freebody 8.0 +69 1271 1246 -25 384 383 526
16 19 Thomas Davis 8.0 +65 1218 1225 +7 349 345 398
17 30 Andree Derappe 8.0 +61 1144 1171 +27 367 367 435
18 14 Jeannie J. Wilson 8.0 -111 1239 1227 -12 370 377 449
19 11 Leland Fidler 8.0 -207 1257 1239 -18 347 365 510
20 15 Pat Gehrmann 8.0 -224 1237 1234 -3 354 369 423
21 6 Austin Stalnaker 7.0 +302 1270 1231 -39 382 362 495
22 35 Myron Feld 7.0 +135 1095 1122 +27 367 361 436
23 27 Brenda Casey 7.0 +104 1161 1158 -3 371 371 432
24 26 Annette Zeff 7.0 +51 1168 1166 -2 361 361 425
25 2 Marshall Finn 7.0 -15 1294 1238 -56 335 339 437
26 34 Ellen Massey 7.0 -277 1111 1149 +38 349 367 434
27 20 Roberta Wechter 7.0 -504 1205 1181 -24 344 384 410
28 32 Stella Russell 6.0 +62 1125 1135 +10 370 366 505
29 8 Jamie Ryan 6.0 -87 1269 1202 -67 372 381 531
30 27 Karen Slaton 6.0 -310 1161 1155 -6 350 374 451
31 25 Lorraine Ray 6.0 -323 1177 1145 -32 341 368 417
32 22 Elyse Fox 6.0 -559 1186 1162 -24 333 370 427
33 4 Bob Becker 5.0 -141 1275 1187 -88 353 366 434
34 10 Bert Shankle 5.0 -232 1260 1172 -88 354 374 473
35 1 Jennifer Devaney 5.0 -633 1311 1212 -99 337 386 476
36 22 Sandra Finkelstein 4.0 -838 1186 1130 -56 331 395 449
37 6 Peg Whitten 3.0 -329 1270 1142 -128 336 363 406


Division D

Rank Seed Name (online) Wins Cumul OldR NewR Chng For Agn Hi Prize
1 31 Lauren Comeau 13.0 +985 855 1021 +166 395 330 559 $400
2 51 Sean McKinney 11.5 +642 n.r. 1100 378 335 453 $300
3 5 Jacob Stricoff 11.0 +549 968 1019 +51 376 339 521 $200
4 33 Raymond Merkh 10.0 +973 845 942 +97 405 340 553 $250+
5 18 Nick Amphlett 10.0 +701 923 959 +36 373 327 441 $150
6 15 John Ezekowitz 10.0 +652 932 970 +38 381 338 445 $100
7 4 Ben Harrison 10.0 +607 974 984 +10 392 351 505 $80
8 19 Florence Rott 10.0 +479 920 967 +47 363 331 438 $70
9 5 Richard LaPointe 9.5 +84 968 986 +18 333 327 412 **
10 51 Larry Katz 9.0 +592 n.r. 971 377 337 484 $100++
11 8 Jackie Prince 9.0 +504 959 957 -2 365 331 447 ***
12 44 Michael Cresta 9.0 +273 747 833 +86 352 334 437 $150+
13 38 Tim Lutts 9.0 +234 811 863 +52 356 340 443 $100+
14 11 Kath Mullholand 9.0 +228 946 958 +12 369 354 489
15 1 Robert England 9.0 +225 1056 1034 -22 344 329 412
16 10 Emily Saltz 9.0 +27 947 969 +22 356 354 411
17 23 Stephen Brudno 9.0 -206 896 935 +39 360 374 477
18 13 Pamela Hunter 8.0 +426 939 919 -20 369 341 435
19 30 Sharon McWilliams 8.0 +339 864 875 +11 358 335 538
20 34 Linda Giovinazzo 8.0 +203 832 850 +18 352 338 421
21 29 Jeanne Hedberg 8.0 +153 874 891 +17 331 321 425
22 35 Lyn Clarke 8.0 +144 823 844 +21 345 336 425
23 22 Bert Tellone 8.0 +135 900 909 +9 340 331 435
24 26 Peter Whitlock 8.0 +38 883 894 +11 357 355 475
25 2 JC Green 8.0 -26 1015 969 -46 326 328 419
26 7 Marjorie Jones 8.0 -28 960 927 -33 332 334 371
27 39 Hilda Siegel 8.0 -482 805 840 +35 319 351 388
28 20 Pat Patrick 7.0 +286 918 866 -52 346 327 412
29 14 Dianne Wittman 7.0 +253 933 896 -37 355 338 432
30 27 Ken A. Levine 7.0 +138 880 841 -39 338 329 417
31 21 Anna Picozzi 7.0 +86 901 879 -22 346 340 449
32 41 Jeff MacQuarrie 7.0 +71 797 809 +12 343 338 400
33 25 Gwen Szent Gyorgyi 7.0 -22 884 887 +3 351 353 532
34 16 Renate Bachmann 7.0 -82 931 885 -46 358 364 429
35 24 Susan K. Greene 7.0 -111 895 874 -21 350 358 454
36 12 Lorraine Majka 7.0 -255 941 916 -25 329 346 392
37 17 Claire Slater 7.0 -272 926 879 -47 340 363 448
38 35 Trix Kout 7.0 -294 823 834 +11 338 358 417
39 46 Lucinda Krauter 7.0 -508 706 758 +52 313 346 367
40 35 Peggy Kibbe 6.5 -151 823 807 -16 336 346 404
41 32 Cornelia Guest 6.0 +99 853 830 -23 360 354 493
42 40 Marjorie Bash 6.0 -259 801 771 -30 326 343 414
43 45 Denise Dixon 6.0 -441 711 713 +2 333 363 455
44 49 Kevin Turner 6.0 -482 565 629 +64 317 349 398
45 3 Len Schultz 6.0 -575 977 897 -80 320 359 423
46 27 Elaine Goss 6.0 -697 880 836 -44 327 373 442
47 9 Neva Slater 5.0 -273 953 854 -99 329 347 456
48 42 Judi Boviard 5.0 -277 778 740 -38 337 356 420
49 50 Paul Becker 5.0 -742 551 607 +56 330 379 411
50 48 Virginia Wallis 4.5 -584 685 674 -11 311 350 379
51 51 Wayne Yorra 4.0 -689 n.r. 647 307 353 368
52 43 Norma Marshall 4.0 -833 761 708 -53 317 373 411
53 47 Willy Osman 3.5 -484 703 643 -60 313 345 377
54 51 Jane Whitmore 0.5 -1353 n.r. 500 272 362 341

**Enhanced OSPD
***Can-Am 2002 (by Wapnick & Sheppard)
+ class prize

 

Try our unique JumbleTime game.

This site copyright © 2003. 
All Rights Reserved. 
Click here to add this page to your IE Favorites list.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark

Click Here to Visit!