Home

Clubs

Events

Resources

Search

Updates

Boston Area MultiClub Tournament 2002

RESULTS

[courtesy of  Sherrie Saint John]

Rated Results from the NSA can be viewed here.


Division A.
Rank Won-Lost Spread Rtng Player Prize

1 4.0- 1.0 +244 1819 Steve Saul (A4) $50
2 4.0- 1.0 +101 1771 Joel Horn (A5) $25
3 3.0- 2.0 +21 1821 Chris Guilbert (A3) 2003 calendar
4 2.0- 3.0 +14 1836 Richard Buck (A1)
5 1.0- 4.0 -58 1822 Rod MacNeil (A2)
6 1.0- 4.0 -322 1767 Arnie Horowitz (A6)

Division B.
Rank Won-Lost Spread Rtng Player Prize

1 4.0- 1.0 +175 1678 John Van Pelt (B4) $50
2 3.0- 2.0 +261 1757 Michael Wolfberg (B1) $25
3 3.0- 2.0 -42 1610 Bruce Adams (B6) 2003 calendar
4 2.0- 3.0 +62 1707 Dean Cullen (B3)
5 2.0- 3.0 -132 1731 Judy Horn (B2)
6 1.0- 4.0 -324 1633 Mic Barron (B5)

Division C.
Rank Won-Lost Spread Rtng Player Prize

1 5.0- 0.0 +285 1601 Ben Loiterstein (C1) $50
2 3.0- 2.0 +171 1526 Ellen Miller (C3) $25
3 3.0- 2.0 +50 1598 Elaine Patterson (C2) 2003 calendar
4 2.0- 3.0 +13 1510 Gregg Foster (C4)
5 1.0- 4.0 -232 1456 Isaias Sarmiento (C5)
6 1.0- 4.0 -287 1374 Thomas Davis (C6)

Division D.
Rank Won-Lost Spread Rtng Player Prize

1 5.0- 0.0 +363 1272 Peg Whitten (D2) $50
2 3.0- 2.0 +518 1357 Barbara Revkin (D1) $25
3 3.0- 2.0 +120 1107 Ed Liebfried (D5) 2003 calendar
4 2.0- 3.0 -268 1109 Andree Derappe (D4)
5 1.0- 4.0 -341 1073 Robert England (D6)
6 1.0- 4.0 -392 1221 Betsey Wood (D3)

Division E.
Rank Won-Lost Spread Rtng Player Prize

1 5.0- 0.0 +267 911 Renate Bachmann (E5) $50
2 3.0- 2.0 +333 903 Ronald Mignery (E6) $25
3 3.0- 2.0 -161 1049 Sam Small (E2) 2003 calendar
4 2.0- 3.0 -61 918 Bert Shankle (E4)
5 1.0- 4.0 -155 937 Jeanne Hedberg (E3)
6 1.0- 4.0 -223 1060 Carl Durdan (E1)

Division F.
Rank Won-Lost Spread Rtng Player Prize

1 5.0- 0.0 +151 781 Jackie Prince (F6) $50
2 4.0- 1.0 +168 832 Linda Giovinazzo (F4) $25
3 3.0- 2.0 +27 882 Bob Godfrey (F1) 2003 calendar
4 2.0- 3.0 -29 815 Sharon McWilliams (F5)
5 1.0- 4.0 -49 880 Elaine Goss (F2)
6 0.0- 5.0 -268 840 Trix Kout (F3)

Division G.
Rank Won-Lost Spread Rtng Player Prize

1 4.0- 1.0 +443 0 Nicholas Cheung (G6) $50
2 4.0- 1.0 +281 745 Stephen Graham (G3) $25
3 4.0- 1.0 +229 730 Tim Lutts (G4) 2003 calendar
4 2.0- 3.0 -158 616 Brenda Romanos (G5)
5 1.0- 4.0 -226 757 Marek Janota-Bzowski (G2)
6 0.0- 5.0 -569 770 Hilda Siegel (G1)

High Non-Phoney Play (all winners got a set of SamTiles)
(This prize was given to non-cash winners to share the fun!)
div winner word/play score
A Arnie Horowitz DICKIES 89
B Judy Horn STyLIZE/WEBS 129
C Elaine Patterson JAWLINE 104
(Ellen had FOUNDERS for 140, but won $ prize)
D Ed Liebfried INVOKES 76
(Barbara had RELINES for 77/DRAGEES for 80 but won $ prize)
E Bert Shankle AGONIZED 88
(Ron had TRAMPING for 91, but won $ prize)
F Elaine Goss CLOISTER 80
G Tim Lutts FANCIED 81
(Nick had DRAFTERS for 62, Stephen had PURPLEST for 86)

Rotisserie (pick the top finisher in each division)
Bob England SCRABBLE rug
(he was the only one to pick his wife to win her division and she
did, pushing him into first place)

Early Bird (first 19 registrants)
Peg Whitten SCRABBLE rug

Hit Counter

Try our unique JumbleTime game.

This site copyright © 2003. 
All Rights Reserved. 
Click here to add this page to your IE Favorites list.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark

Click Here to Visit!